Ask a doctor

What Are the Chances of Thrombosis?

I recently went to a plastic surgeon in Buenos Aires who told me he prefers to use "hilos tensores- or threading-" technique because BBLs have a 2% chance of producing thrombosis, which, if true, would mean a pretty significant risk. Is this true?

Doctor Answers (1)

Photofacial

+1

There are many different views on this so I recommend you seek out a Plastic Surgeon in your area and discuss this with them.  They may feel the same or different.  Ultimately, you have to trust who you feel most comfortable with.

Web reference: http://www.facebook.com/elitemdspa

Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews


You might also like...