Butt Implants for Very Small Frame?

I am 32 years old and weight 95 pounds 5'3. I am considering butt implants not a candidate for the BBL. I can never gain weight and wanted a nice butt size. What sizes are safe? Can people die from butt implants? How long is the recovery? Please recommend surgeons in Chicago.

Doctor Answers (3)

Butt Implants for Very Small Frame?

+1
Intramuscular implants can improve volume by 400 cc or so, depending upon the size of the individual.  Measurements need to be taken, and your anatomy should be assessed with an exam.  A significant amount above this volume compromises healing by creating more tension on the healing incision.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

Ideal Gluteal Implants for a petite frame

+1

Thanks for your question.  It is hard to comment on your questions without seeing pictures or performing a physical examination.  For gluteal implants, your surgeon will need to take appropriate measurements of the gluteal areas and also examine your skin quality and elasticity to assess adequate tissue coverage for the implants.  Like any operation there are risks and benefits to any procedure.  Good luck and take care!

Melinda Lirag Lacerna-Kimbrell, MD, FACS
Sarasota Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

BUTTOCK AUGMENTATION OPTIONS

+1


 

Thus buttock/hip implants become a very good, safe, and long term reliable option for most patients seeking buttock and/or hip augmentation (at least in my practice).  One of the most important factors in creating the perfect derriere with implants is indeed selecting the right size AND shape. I have found the best way to assure this is to simply measure the actual dimensions of the patients buttock cheeks. With these anatomical measurements, I can select an implant that not only significantly augments the buttock but also supplies the correct 3-dimensional enhancement to look as real as possible. Therefore the only way for you to know what implant works best is to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon specializing in this procedure and have him/her take your measurements before selecting an implant and proceeding with surgery.                                                                                                                                                                                           I prefer to insert the buttock implants through a single 2 ½ inch long incision over the tailbone (concealed within the crevice between the buttock cheeks) and the hip implants through a ~ 1 inch incision just below the beltline above the hip region. The buttock implant should always be placed under or within the gluteus maximus muscle. In this position, the implant is less palpable, less visible, and does not sag or shift/migrate over time unlike implants placed on top of the muscle. Therefore it is extremely important to seek consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in this procedure. And in this case too, at least in my surgical practice, the infection rate is minimized to ~5%. Glad to help… 

 

Ryan Stanton, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

You might also like...
