Will I Have my Breast Volume Back After Explantation?

I was a small B cup before, and my doctor said that my breasts might even look better due to the pocket he created for the implants. But now, my breasts don't look the way they did before, and it's flat. Neither size or shape is the same, there is no volume left, and its just awful! I have a great skin quality, as my doctor said, and my breasts were great before, but just small. Will they stay so flat and wide?

Doctor Answers (5)

Breast implant removal

+1

 
Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 792 reviews

Implant removal

+1

Unfortunately it is hard to predict how breasts will look after removal of implants. Your experience is fairly common after removal.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You will probably get breast volume back after explantation

+1

Hello,

Simple removal of breast implants does not return things to the "before operated condition" in the usual case. Some patients need breast lift surgery and others choose to have smaller implants placed. There are some patients who do well with simple removal, but it is difficult to tell who they might be before surgery.

John P. Di Saia, MD
Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

Breast volume after explantation

+1

Following explantation, the breasts usually maintain the flat, widened appearance (often described as a deflated breast) due to the stretching of the skin and the compression of the breast tissue from the implants. 

Louis DeLuca, MD
Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Did you already have the explantation?

+1

Viola,

I will assume that you have already had your implants removed.  It is unlikely that your breasts will return to their pre surgery state.  Your breast tissue has been compressed and the breast skin has been stretched out, so you will likely remain wider and flatter. 

Kenneth R. Francis, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
