Breast Reduction for 15 -16 Year Old Girl?

My daughter is 15 and has extremely large pendulum breasts, she wears a size 38DD bra, which she pops out of and has touble keeping them up with the underwire. She is demonstrating problems such as back pain, bilateral shoulder pain, she has shoulder grooves, along with neck pain. I was told in middle school that she had scholosis and I worry that the weight of her breasts will make that worse as she ages. Please advise how to get her some help and eventually a breast reduction. She has BC/BS.

Doctor Answers 6

Breast Reduction for 15-16 year old

Your daughter can get breast reduction surgery with parental approval as long as she is in good health. Insurance companies have different requirements for approval and many require that the patient is 18 years of age. Have her seen by a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon that specializes in breast surgery to find out what your options are. Good luck!

San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

450 Sutter Street
San Francisco, CA 94108

See a BC/BS plastic surgeon

as procedures can be done for her but she will obviously need your permission and accept the risks that will come with it.  But reductions are done in teens and often work out well for the properly motivated patient.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

1950 Rosaline Avenue
Redding, CA 96001

Avoid Wise pattern

Breast reduction can be done on minors as long as they have parental approval.  If you want insurance to pay for it, you must meet their criteria.  First, you must have symptoms such as neck, back and shoulder pain.  Second, you must have the amount removed to meet their criteria.  At size 38 each 200 grams removed corresponds to 1 cup size change.  Insurance companies usually require 500 grams, which corresponds to 2 ½ cup size reduction.  This may or may not be appropriate for your daughter.  There is a new technique called The Ultimate Breast Reduction that avoids the ugly vertical scars of the boat anchor shaped incisions.  This technique will reshape the breast tissue creating upper pole fullness, elevate them higher on the chest wall and more medial.  The weight of the breast is transferred to the underlying muscle, which results in immediate pain relief.  This technique maintains nipple sensation and the ability to breast feed.  The Wise pattern, which was developed in 1956, results in the ugly vertical scars, recurrent ptosis, nipple numbness and the inability to breast feed. 


Best Wishes,


Gary Horndeski. M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 177 reviews

14887 Southwest Freeway
Sugar Land, TX 77478

It is better be corrected now before she gets depression

at this  age and that seize it is much  better realize since now with a certified by ASAPS surgeon in order  to respect the galactophorous ducts  to preserve the milking, of  course at that seize it must be done with an inverted T  scar.

this  performing  surely will avoid future depression

Ramon Navarro, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon

Calle 54 No. 365 T