Lower Vs Higher Cc for High Profile Silicone Breast Implants?

I am a month away from getting a breast augmentation. I am 5'6 1/2", 112 lbs, 27" around my rib cage have an A cup and wish to have a C cup. My surgeon has recommended high profile silicone implants for me as I am very narrow. I am still deciding between 350 cc and 375 cc implants and I am getting really stressed out by this. To my understanding, high profiles stick out more and may result in larger looking breasts. Should I then go with the 350 cc implants for a more natural look?

Doctor Answers (11)

Difference between 350 cc and 375 cc is minimal

+2

I think that you have done your homework! You have spent a lot of time providing a narrow range of choices for your plastic surgeon. Now, step back and trust him. The difference between 350 and 375 cc is just 7%. Consider that you may have another 200 cc of natural tissue, so you are really debating between 550 and 575 cc, which is just a 4% difference.

At this point, I would recommend finding some photos of "ideal" breasts and handing them to your surgeon. Your doctor can use those as a reference during the surgery, and let him make the final choice.

Also, I generally err on the side of bigger. About 1 out of 10 patients returns to my office 1 year after surgery, and says, "Yes, you spent a lot of time with me. We invested a ton of effort into choosing the right size. And, I'm thrilled....But I wouldn't mind being a 1/2 cup-size bigger."

(I never hear the reverse: "I wish I were smaller." Doesn't happen!)

So, all else being equal, choose 375 cc.


Ventura Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Implant size and angst

+2

First take a deep breath, it will be fine.

Now let me tell you something. Many women come to me and really stress between one size and the next size implant. When you think about it, 25 cc's is slightly less than a shot glass, and slightly less than a couple of tablespoons. NOT a lot of difference. When implanted, the size difference will be even more muted due to all of the tissue above them.

I would recommend that you visit your surgeon and try both sizes on and see how you llike them.

The fact of the matter is that if you are that close, either size will likely be fine for you.

Good luck.

sek

Scott E. Kasden, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

High Profile breast implants

+2

Choosing an implant depends upon numerous factors including your normal anatomy, and the size that you desire. Anatomical limitations include the ability of the tissue to stretch, the skin laxity, the underlying skeletal structure, and the native breast tissue just to name a few. 25 cc's will not make a diffierence.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

When in doubt, smaller breast implants are better.

+2

Hi.

1)  This is the most common type of question.  I wrote an article for RealSelf with tips on picking breast implants.  You can read it in my profile.

 2)  The link below may be helpful.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Proper Implant Selection

+1

Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection to replace an in office exam and good communication with a board certified plastic surgeon.
I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Sizing Before Your Surgery

+1

Dr. Sugene Kim

Sugene Kim, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Breast implant size/type?

+1

 The more breast surgery I do the more I realize that there is no correlation between the size or model (profile) of implant used and resulting cup size.  This may have to do with several factors including: the amount of breast volume the patient starts with, the shape of the patient's chest wall (concave or convex), the type and model of breast implant selected (saline/silicone  and low/moderate/high profile), bra  manufacturer variance  in cup sizes, the  degree  of filling of the cup  with breast tissue,  and the subjective differences in patients perceptions of cup size. 






I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 750 reviews

High profile breast implants and the natural versus "fake" look

+1

The 25 cc difference you discuss is really not a significant amount. To put this in proper context, it is less than 2 tablespoons and is probably less than the amount of breast swelling you experience with your menstrual cycles. Given your height and low body weight as well as your narrow chest diameter, I would also recommend a high profile implant.

It is also important to understand that a high profile silicone is not as high/round as a high profile saline which have developed the appearance you describe. I commonly use high profile SILICONE in thin patients and have been pleased with the contour. However, high profile SALINE in small breasted, low body fat patients have a greater likelihood of being more prominent.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

25 cc represents no difference between implants

+1

If you have a narrow chest and minimal breast tissue, a high profile implnt can give you a very nice result.  There is virtually no difference between a 325 and a 350 HP implant other than that the 350's will sit just a little closer to eachother in the midline.  No need to stress! 

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Discuss your breast implant concerns with your surgeon

+1

Please go back to your surgeon and discuss your concerns until you are satisfied with the answers. Over the internet without photos we can NOT give a realistic recommendation. Best of luck!

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
