Would 280 cc implants be large enough to obtain the results I am looking for? (photo)

I am an Asian female, height of 5'4" and a weight of 125lbs. I currently have 32AA breasts and would like to pursue breast augmentation. My desired result would be a full C cup and a plastic surgeon I consulted with suggested 280cc implants. Would these be large enough to obtain the results I am looking for? I appreciate any feedback or advice you may have.

Doctor Answers (10)

280 cc implants

+2
280 cc implants may be right for you, but an exam would be essential. You can also do a baggy test to evaluate the volume you like.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Right size implants?

+2
The best cosmetic result in any particular breast augmentation patient depends on a variety of factors, including: your individual anatomy, desired outcome, realistic expectations, a thorough discussion with the plastic surgeon about the options, and an understanding of the pros and cons of any particular implant choice. Proper sizing is not just about the number of cc’s. The thickness of your tissue, breast dimensions which include the width, height, and projection, as well as chest wall width all need to be considered when choosing an implant. Trying on implant “sizers” of various shapes and volumes while wearing a tight t-shirt, bra, or bathing sit at a preoperative visit will help you and your surgeon choose the optimal implant.

Keep in mind that following the advice from a surgeon on this or any other website who proposes to tell you what to do based on limited 2 dimensional photos without examining you, physically feeling the tissue, assessing your desired outcome, taking a full medical history, and discussing the pros and cons of each operative procedure would not be in your best interest. I would suggest you find a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and ideally a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) that you trust and are comfortable with. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person.

Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Breast aug

+2
Thank you for the pictures.


In my opinion I believe that 280 cc's implant will not give you a C cup, I would suggest between 350- 375 cc's for you to obtain a full C cup.

Best wishes
Dr. Campos

Jaime Campos Leon, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

You might also like...

Implant Selection

+1
Basing the success of breast augmentation on cup size is not advisable as cup size varies considerably from company to company. Implant selection should be a collaboration between the patient based on her needs/objectives and the surgeon based on his or her expertise and experience Ensure that your surgeon understands your goals/objectives before you proceed with surgery.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Implant size

+1
I do not think that 280 cc implants will give you a C-cup. It is hard to be more precise without examining you. One of the techniques I use for sizing is to try temporary implants on in a bra. It will give you a good approximation of your final size. That combined with measurements, photograph review and use of sizers at surgery generally result in very happy patients.

John Squires, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Implant volume and cup size

+1
At size 32 each 100 cc’s of implant corresponds to 1 cup size change. 280 cc implants would take you up approximately 3 cup sizes, which would be more than a full C. I always recommend small round textured silicone gel implants placed retro-pectoral since they look and feel more natural, are more stable, less likely to ripple or have complications needing revision. Implant profile is irrelevant in the retro-pectoral position since the muscle compresses it. It is possible that 280 cc implants will not fit retro-pectoral, will extrude inferiorly and laterally requiring revision. I would suggest a smaller size implant.

Best Wishes,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

What size implant = a C cup ?

+1
Equating volume(ie. cc's) and cup size is a  very common dilemma for my patients. I have found the use of sizer implants and measurements of the breast help the patient and I determine the appropriate size and style of implant to help them reach their aesthetic goal. That being said, you might consider an implant size 75-125 cc larger. Great question, thanks.

Gregory Pisarski, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

280 cc breast implants may not be enough for a C cup

+1
Thank you for your question and photographs.  It is very important to see your plastic surgeon and have different breast implant sizers placed into a bra so you can evaluate the size difference that each implant will make.

In my experience starting with an a cup breast, usually implants in the 300-350 cc range are needed.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

280cc implants right size?

+1
The key to breast augmentation is to have clear understanding between you and your board certified plastic surgeon.  You can try on implants in a bra in most offices as a very rough guide. Many offices have simulation software as well.  A rough estimate of cup size increase with implants is for every 150cc of volume there is an increase by one cup size.  Most plastic surgeons will have an idea of implant size and then use sizers in the operating room and actually sit you up and evaluate your breasts to get the most optimal result.  Again, communication is key with your surgeon.  

Good Luck, 

Gaurav Bharti

Gaurav Bharti, MD
Johnson City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Would 280 cc implants be large enough to obtain the results I am looking for?

+1

Generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering breast augmentation surgery (regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is:


In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “full C cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on him who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup size may also be inaccurate.

The use of computer imaging may also be very helpful during this communication process.

I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to "petite" patients) helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews
