Combining Brazilian Butt Lift and Breast Implants?

Can a Brazillian butt lift and Breast implants be done at the same time? I heard doctors do this at the same time.

Doctor Answers (14)

Brazilian Butt Lift and Breast Augmentation

+2

Hi there-

Brazilian Butt Lift and Breast Enhancement procedures can certainly be performed at the same time, but great care needs to be exercised in the performance, in order to prevent the positioning for one to compromise the outcome of the other.

In other words, while doing the breast surgery, you will need to be on your back- if you have just had your buttock grafted, this is a problem unless special positioning precautions are taken. Conversely, if the breasts are done first, and you are then placed on your chest to perform the buttock surgery, compromise of your breast outcome could occur.

The best way to assure that your appropriate desire to pursue both procedures at the same time does not compromise your outcome is to find a surgeon Board Certified by The American Board of Plastic Surgery and discuss is with them.

As long as care is taken in your positioning during the procedure and in the recovery period, you should be able to combine the two.


Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 113 reviews

You might also like...

Butt Lift and Breast Implant combination

+2

Although many surgeons do combination procedures to reduce the need for multiple stages and keep the time off from work to a minimum, one needs to consider the risks of anesthesia for long surgeries that will rise dramatically beyond 6 hours. Also, particularly with breast implants, when considering the risks of infection around foreign body implants, be very careful the combination does not increase the risk of this complication.

Please respect your surgeon's warning if he recommends that a staged procedure be less risky than the combination. We all want the best results with the lowest risk profile.

Randy Wong, MD
Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Yes, these two procedures can be combined

+2

As with any procedure, we would need to evaluate you to make sure you're a good candidate, but in general the Brazilian Butt Lift and Breast Augmentation can be performed together, You'll need a bit more time for the recovery (usually 7-10 days or so) so plan on taking it easy after the procedure.

Good luck!

Dr. S

Shahram Salemy, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 103 reviews

Difficult recovery for Brazilian Butt Lift and Breast Augmentation with Implants

+2

Yes this can be performed and this has been discussed elsewhere on Realself. Many physicians object because in the process for breast augmentation many paitents recover on their back which places pressure on the buttock region and may compromise the survival of the fat grafts.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Possible but makes recovery more difficult

+1
You probably should undergo these two procedures separately primarily because of the recovery. The post-operative recovery process will most likely be much more uncomfortable for you if undergoing these two procedures at one time, since you'll need to be cautious with your breasts and buttocks. Your movement will be severely limited. For example, you most likely will be instructed to not sit or lie on your back to allow your buttocks to heal properly, but these two positions are very comfortable when you're recovering from breast augmentation. As a result, you'll probably have to stay on your side most of the time.While these two procedures can be done at the same time, I do not recommend it for the aforementioned reasons. However, speak to your surgeon to find out if it's suitable for you, since they'll have a better understanding of your health and what you'd like to achieve from surgery.

Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 74 reviews

BBL combined with Breast Augmentation.

+1

Of course they can. There is no actual rule stating the you CAN NOT sit on your buttocks after a BBL. If you are wearing the correct surgical girdle after surgery then there wouldn't be a problem with sitting. The correct surgical girdle protects the harvested fat that was injected by keeping it in place even while sitting on your buttocks. This way your BBL and your Breast Augmentation are safe during your recovery time.

Mel T. Ortega, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 242 reviews

Brazilian butt lift and breast augmentation

+1

Yes, it is not uncommon for me to perform brazilian butt lift along with breast augmentation at the same time.

Dennis Dass, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Combining Butt Lift / Lower Body Lift and Breast Implants

+1

Breast reduction and “butt lift, or lower body lift are both fairly extensive surgeries on their own. Both can be performed alone as same day, outpatient procedures but are more often performed with overnight observation. In healthy patients, it would be safe to combine the two procedures. In that case, however, the surgery definitely should be performed in a hospital setting with overnight observation.

Max Polo, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
