Ask a doctor

Does Botox to the Chin Area to Get Rid of Pebbles Eventually Atrophy the Mentalis Muscle?

If one gets Botox into the chin area to smooth out a pebbly chin, does the mentalis muscle eventually atrophy ?. Over what period of time would this occur ?. What is the recommended dosage for the chin area for a male ?.

Doctor Answers (10)

Nonsurgical Chin Augmentation Works Well For Reducing A Pebbly Or Dimpled Chin

+1

A pebbly appearance or dimples of the chin is a common aesthetic concern with aging. Fortunately, these problems are quite easily treated with the use of microdroplets of a neuromodulator, such as Botox, Dysport or Xeomin. With repeated treatments over time, as with treating all other muscles of facial expression in this way the mentalis chin muscle does indeed atrophy a bit, so that further treatments down the road typically require even less material to achieve the desired results. 

Over the past fifteen years, I have found that prior volumization of the chin, i.e. nonsurgical chin augmentation, using a volumizing filler, such as Radiesse or Radiesse combined with Perlane L, another volumizing agent, yields both immediate as well as more sustained improvement and smoothing of the chin--especially when followed immediately by the above-mentioned injections of neuromodulators.


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Botox for Chin

+1

  The pebbled appearance of the chin can be improved with 10 units of Botox.  Over time, the pebbled appearance may become less noticeable and less Botox may be needed.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

Botox for Chin Wrinkles

+1

Botox works very well for Pebbly chin in small doses (5-10 units). Botox injections in any area develop permanence over time.Usually after 1-2 years of repeated injections, the underlying wrinkle producing muscles become atrophied and weaker. At this point you would require less botox or less often to produce the same improvement of the wrinkles.

Michael Horn, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

You might also like...

Botox in the mentalis

+1

Having Botox treatments (around 5 units to the chin) to the mentalis shouldn't have any effect on the masseters, which are in an entirely different area. Have an assessment and treatment with a well-trained and experienced provider to get your best results.

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 141 reviews

Chin dimpling is due to mandibular atrophy or loss

+1

Responds better and gives a more even result over time by simply repopulating the area's lost volume

J. Smythe Rich, MD
Columbia Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Botox for Bumpy Chin

+1

Hi Bronzie.  The answer is yes.  Anytime Botox is injected consistently and repeatedly into any area of the face, the muscle will atrophy and weaken.  In this case, that's what we want as it smoothes out the chin and makes it harder to see the dimples associated with a pebble chin. 

The change in strength and size of the muscle will not affect anything other than the appearance of the pebble chin.  Good luck.

Harold J. Kaplan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Botox for chin muscle

+1

Botox works to relax the mentalis muscle of the chin and eliminate the pebbling.  It usually only takes 6 to 8 units.  The long term relaxation and atrophy of that muscle will not be noticeable by the casual eye. Go for it!

Steven Swengel, MD
Los Gatos Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Botox to chin

+1

Yes, and yes. Very small amounts of Botox are needed in this area, and it's a good idea to let some muscle function return before reinjected.

Steven Bengelsdorf, MD
Nashville General Surgeon

Botox to chin

+1

Botox in the mentalis muscle (chin) will weaken or atrophy this muscle or any muscle it is injected into. It can take 1-2 years of regular treatment to really atrophy this muscle. For most patients, I use between 6-10 units into the mentalis to get rid of the wrinkles there.

Benjamin Barankin, MD
Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Botox to eliminate peau d'orange from mentalis contraction

+1

Yes, the mentalis muscle will eventually atrophy to the point where its function will produce only limited pebbling.  This typically takes routine injections over 2-3 years.  The amount of Botox needed to achieve a smooth contour will decrease over repeated treatments.  However, the muscle can certainly regain its strength over time after the treatments are discontinued.  

For a male, 5-10 units, depending on level of activity, divided 2.5 units/site is usually sufficient.  

Donald B. Yoo, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
