Ask a doctor

Is Botox Safe to Get if I Have Reumatoid Arthritis?

I am currently taking methotrexate two times weekly and Humira injections nice every other week. Please advise. Thanks,Susan

Doctor Answers 6

No absolute reason to avoid Botox in Rheumatoid arthritis patients

As long as your rheumatologist does not object, there shouldn't be a problem in a patient having Botox because they have rheumatoid arthritis. The risk of temporary (less than two weeks) bruising may be more because of the medicine that is often prescribed for pain.

Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

317 East 34th St
New York, NY 10016

Botox and other health issues

Botox is not contraindicated while taking Methotrexate, and is safe to have injected if you have rheumatoid arthritis.  

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 171 reviews

1110 112th Ave NE
Bellevue, WA 98004

Botox can be used in Rheumatoid arthritis

Having RA does not mean that you can not have Botox injections, however, if you are on NSAID or steroid, these tend to cause bleeding and thinning of the skin, respectively,w hich may result in a little more bruising than usual. You may also want to consider other options for skin-tightening and wrinkle removal, such as dermabrasion and/or lasers.

Srdjan Ostric, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon

1720 W. Milwaukee Ave
Glenview, IL 60026

Botox and RA

Dear Susan,
there are no known adverse events due to interaction between Botox injections and rheumatoid arthritis medications such as methotrexate.  Moreover, it is safe for patients with rheumatoid arthritis to undergo Botox injections as we have treated patients with Botox and Dysport with the same condition.  Best of luck.

Kevin Tehrani, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

560 Northern Blvd.
Great Neck, NY 11021

Botox use in rheumatoid arthritis patient

Rheumatoid arthritis does not contraindicate the use of Botox. However, if you have any concerns, since you are under the care of a rheumatologist, you should feel free to discuss it with him. See a board certified plastic surgeon or dermatologist who is experienced in the use of injectibles.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

112-03 Queens Blvd
Forest Hills, NY 11375

Botox in the presence of rheumatoid arthritis or biologic medications

There is no problem in receiving Botox cosmetic treatments in the presence of rheumatoid arthritis, or in the presence of methotrexate and Humira. Make sure you see an expert injector such as a dermatologist for optimal safety and results. Dr. Benjamin Barankin, Toronto Dermatology Centre.

Benjamin Barankin, MD
Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

4256 Bathurst Street
Toronto, ON M3H 5Y8
