Ask a doctor

Botox Side Effects from Facial Tics Treatment

I had botox injections in June (6th) for facial tics. Unfortunately I went to a quack, an optomologis, who supposedly does this for medical reasons. He gave me an injection only on ONE side of my nasial labiafold. Well a good bit of it seeped down into my mouth area paralyzing only one side of my nose and mouth. A good bit has gone back to normal but still a ways to go. How long will this take to heal completely? It's been three months on Sept. 9. HELP ME?

Doctor Answers 8

Botox for facial tics

If you have facial tics, Botox injections are done in a very different way then when people are getting Botox for cosmetic reasons. For facial tics, injections in the lower part of the face are often needed to control the tics. Unfortunately, there is a very fine balance in getting just the right amount of Botox to control the tic but not cause too much weakness.  There is often a trial and error period to find the right dose for you. The good news is that Botox always wears off completely. You should be back to yourself in a month or two. Hope you are better soon.
 


Philadelphia Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Botox Adverse Event

Hi cheri,

Sorry to hear about your misfortune with Botox injections.  The amount of time it will take to recover is dependent upon the dose that got into your affected muscles.  Hopefully it will wear off very soon.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Encino Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Botox does not "dissolve", but the effect will dissipate

Botox, an injected neuromodulator, should not be confused with a dermal filler. Fillers are broken down and "dissolve" over time. The neuromodulating effect of Botox decreases over 4 months. It can, unfortunately, last longer in the perioral area. I'd recommend you do more homework when choosing your doctors in the future. Look for a board certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon who injects a lot of Botox for cosmetic corrections.

Mary P. Lupo, MD
New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Migrated botox

The good news is you are coming to the end of the normal amount of time that Botox lasts- it should be gone by 4months.

Purvisha Patel, MD
Germantown Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Botox's effect is rare on mouth muscle

some of the musculature for the mouth comes up to the side of the nose and can be affected by Botox placement there without the liquid spreading to other areas. It should not last longer than five months and proably will be almost gone in a few more weeks.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

3-4 Months For Botox To Wear Off

Unfortunately, you are having to deal with some negative consequences of Botox placement that is not really a normal area for injection.  However, it really all should be gone by 4 months at the latest.  The average is 3 months before everything starts to come back, but in some patients it can extend to 4.  You are almost there, so just hang in there.

Concerns about nerve damage with Botulinum Toxin (Dysport and Botox) injection

No one can tell you "for sure" if a anerve was damaged. If you are absolutely determined to find this out you will have to undergo testing called a SSEP. This can be perfromed by a neurologist and is sometimes used during facial nerve surgery. However the probability is that it wil return to normal

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews
