Botox vs Hyaluronic Acid Filler for Nasolabial Lines?

I'm 26 years old, but I can see the nasolabial lines getting deeper and deeper. Will Botox or hyaluronic acid fillers solve this problem? Thank you.

Doctor Answers (13)

Botox is not a filler

+2

Botox is not a filler. The hyaluronic acids are good fillers for the smile folds. Botox occasionally is used by a few doctors in the muscles that raise the corner of the mouth to soften the crease that is formed by smiling. Unfortunately, there is a risk that you may develop some excessive flattening of the upper lip and difficulty, although temporarily for a few weeks to months, in pronouncing a few letters, and brushing your teeth. Because the upper lip hangs low, and even in smiling and eating or drinking. You might drool a little because of the Botox in this area affecting the lip muscles. So fillers are most commonly used and with great results for most patients.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Filler for nasolabial lines

+2

Nasolabial lines do best with a filler. There are several options including Restylane, Juvederm, and the new collagen filler Evolence. All of these should give a long-lasting result. If you are trying to fix a problem of skin laxity though, fillers may not do as good of a job as surgery.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Botox or hyaluronic acid

+2

Hyaluronic acids fill in hollow areas by adding volume.  They are ideally suited for the nasolabial complexes.

Botox relaxes muscles, and would not be useful for filling in the hollow areas of the face.

Brent Moelleken, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 92 reviews

You might also like...

Botox vs. hyaluronic acid filler for Nosolabial folds.

+1
Botox is not a filler.  Botox is medicine that is placed into a muscle.  The muscle stops moving and the wrinkle above it is usually reduced.    Injectables can be very effective in this area.  They fill in the contour  Please see an experienced and well trained injector.

Jeffrey Roth, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Botox vs Hyaluronic Acid Filler for Nasolabial Lines

+1

For hollow areas of the face, juvederm and restylane work well for moderate conditions. For more severe hollows, radiesse may be recommended. Botox is not a viable option to soften nasolabial folds. 

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Nasolabial folds and Botox?

+1

Botox is used for facial lines of animation not fo rthe nasolabial folds. The best things to soften the nasolabial folds are the hyaluronic acid fillers like perlane and juvederm.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

No Botox for laugh lines

+1

For the lines you are pointing out, it is fairly universal (as you can see from the answers) that what you need is a dermal filler.  There are many choices in dermal fillers and we tend to use more Restylane, Juvederm and Perlane because of their ease of use and safety.  Longer lasting fillers can definitely be used in this area, but make sure to find a qualified and experienced practitioner especially when opting for longer lasting fillers.  Good luck.

Harold J. Kaplan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Do not inject Botox into your nasolabial lines

+1

 It would be an incredible mistake to inject Botox into your nasolabial lines.  You likely could benefit from some filler such as Juvederm, Evolence or even your own fat.  Without pictures or examining you, it is hard to tell for sure.  Good luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Filler is best

+1

Botox in the nasolabial fold area would effect the muscles that make you smile, so it is not a good option. In addition, the reason for the fold is loss of volume which is best addressed with filler.

You have several options: Restylane, Juvederm, Perlane, Evolence, and Radiesse. Each has their relative strengths and weaknesses. An experienced dermatologist or plastic surgeon who injects all of them can best advise you as to which is the best option for you. Often, it is necessary to lift the cheek with filler to improve the fold more naturally and with greater longevity of the result. www.drmarylupo.com

Mary Lupo, MD
New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Fillers or botox for nasolabial lines

+1

Fillers are best for nasolabial lines. You have several good options available to you including Juvederm, Restylane/perlane, Radiesse, Evolence. Your dermatologist or plastic surgeon can relate to you the benefits and drawbacks of each filler. Botox would do nothing to improve the nasolabial folds but is great for forehead lines and crows feet around the eyes.

Good luck.

Bryan K. Chen, MD
San Diego Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
