Ask a doctor

Will Botox Between Eyes Work for Acne Scars Between CO2 Laser Treatments?

I have moderate acne scarring in the area between my eyes. Would Botox help make these scars less noticeable? I am looking for a good way to improve the appearance of the area in-between fractional Co2 laser treatments.

Doctor Answers (12)

Botox is usually not helpful for acne scars

+2

Although you may see some improvement in scars with botox treatment, in your individual case, it is not expected.  Try to avoid other treatments such as subcision or fillers in between the fraxel CO2 treatments as you do not want to risk scarring from the laser.

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/fraxel/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Will Botox work for acne scars?

+2

Probably not going to be too much help but it may relax the skin enough to let the scar spread out and appear less deep. Some scars are ice pick type, some are rolling - each reacts differently. Most of these scars will benefit from the CO2 laser and/ or fillers. The only way Botox could help is if the scar happens to be in a part of the forehead that creases and the crease bunches up the scar. If this is the case, then relaxing the skin will relax the scar and make it look better

Web reference: http://www.palmbeachcosmetic.com

Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Acne Scars and Botox

+2

Thank you for the question.

Generally, Botox  injection is not helpful in the treatment of  acne scars.  However if you notice that frowning makes the acne scars  more prominent than the use of Botox may be helpful in directly.

I hope this helps.

Web reference: http://www.poustiplasticsurgery.com/Procedures/procedure_botoxinjection.htm

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Botox after and between co2 laser resurfacing

+1

Botox / Dysport are supposed to work between co2 laser resurfacing treatments because this allows your muscles to rest so that it can reconstruct after the laser treatments during the times of resurfacing and the layering of a new collagen layer under the skin that happens after co2 laser resurfacing.

Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Botox & acne scars

+1

Acne scars occur as a result of damage to the dermis and epidermis. Botox, which relaxes the muscles, has no effect on acne scars. 

Santa Monica Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Will Botox Between Eyes Work for Acne Scars Between CO2 Laser Treatments?

+1

Botox and the other neurotoxins (Dysport ans Xeomin) relax the muscles responsible for unwanted lines and wrinkles.  They will have zero effect on scars from acne or any source.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Botox does not work for scars

+1

Botox is not an effective scar treatment and is not used for this purpose. Botox relaxes muscles that are responsible for certain wrinkles. It is an excellent treatment for unsightly wrinkles on the face but not for scars.

West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

I am afraid that fractional CO2 is not going to be of much help here.

+1

You did not provide us a photo so these answers are somewhat hypothetical.  While it is true that BOTOX has no effect on the appearance of acne scaring.  Acne scaring in the glabellar area may be a bit different.  The reason for this is that you wil have muscle activity that may make these scars a bit more obvious.  If that is the case, simply improving the muscular pinch in this area may make you feel that the BOTOX treatment has substantially improved the appearance of the acne scars.  There is no harm in trying this approach.  If it does not make a difference, simply don't have the treatment repeated in the future.

Web reference: http://www.lidlift.com

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Treatment for acne scars

+1

Botox will relax the muscles beneath the scars which may make them temporarily appear slightly improved but it is clearly not a treatment for acne scarring. Depending upon the depth and type of scarring, I have had good results treating acne scars with filler injections such as Restylane, real dermabrasion (not microdermabrasion), or eMatrix fractionated radiofrequency treatments.

Web reference: http://www.dorsetstreetdermatology.com/medical-spa-services/facial-rejuvenation/

South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Botox and acne scars

+1

Botox has no effect on acne scars. I have recently seen great results with LaViv a product that is derived from your own cells that is used as a filler product and collagen booster. 

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...