Ask a doctor

Can Botox Help with Correcting a Lazy Eye?

Doctor Answers 5

Botulinum Toxin (Dysport and Botox) for lazy eye (strabismus)

I would recommend that you seek evaluation by an oculoplastic surgeon who in familar with the technique for Botulinum Toxin (Dysport and Botox) for strabismus

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

880 W Central Rd
Arlington Heights, IL 60005

Botox for lazy eye

Botox was noted for its cosmetic effects when an ophthalmologist, Dr. Jean Carruthers in Vancouver, Canada, was treating ocular conditions with Botox and her patients noted that some of the wrinkles, at the Crow's feet, were improved. Dr. Carruthers, mentioned this to her husband, Dr. Alastair Carruthers, a dermatologist, and soon they began investigating its uses. See a board-certified oculoplastic surgeon or ophthalmologist for an evaluation.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

317 East 34th St
New York, NY 10016

Lazy eye and Botox

Botox has been used for this inidication, but you should absolutely go to an experienced eye specialist.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

1049 Fifth Ave
New York, NY 10028

Botox help with correcting a lazy eye

Yes, but a very experience injector is needed. Research these injectors and discuss exactly what you wish. Be careful out there. From MIAMI Dr. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 77 reviews

6330 Manor Lane
Miami, FL 33143

Botox and Lazy Eye Treatment

BOTOX was originally developed as a treatment for Strabismus which is the more technical term for lay eye.  Generally muscle surgery to align the eyes is most commonly used.  There are circumstances when BOTOX is used to temporarily align the eyes such as when the muscle weakness is thought to be short lived.  Please recognize that these types of injections are only done by very specialized ophthalmologists who practice strabismus or neuroophthalmology.  The nurse doing BOTOX at the corner spa is not the person to do or answer questions regarding this treatment.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

9001 Wilshire Blvd
Beverly Hills, CA 90211
