Ask a doctor

Why Does Bone Resorption Occur After a Chin Implant?

Is there anything that can be done to avoid this bone resorption after a chin implant? How common is it?

Doctor Answers (4)

Bone resorption after chin implantation

+1

Bone resorption can occur to the bone under a chin implant but this is typically what we call subclinical (meaning that it doesn't lead to a symptomatic change to the chin). To prevent this process one can leave the layer of tissue over the bone (what's called periosteum) in that area to help protect the bone from the pressure of the implant.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Bone Rersorption Under Chin Implants Is Not A Significant Problem.

+1

Bone resorption underneath chin implants is an often stated problem that is largely overblown in its significance. It is a natural occurrence that results from the pressure of the overlying soft tissues on the implant over time. Since the synthetic implant can not 'release' or adapt to this pressure, the underlying bone gives or resorbs. The implant then settles into the bone for a millimeter or two. The larger or bigger a chin implant is, the more likely it may be seen. This is not a pathologic process but a natural reaction to the pushback of the chin tissues as they have been stretched forward. Unless the implant is positioned too high up on the chin bone, this poses no particular problem and only results in loss of a small percentage of the chin projection initially obtained. This is not a cause for concern.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Bone resorption after chin implant can be minimized.

+1

Hi.

It is important to leave the periosteum (bone lining) over the chin intact to prevent resorption.  This way the implant is not lying against the bone.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Chin implant and bone resorption

+1

it is thought to be related to the pressure of the overlying muscle. the resorptions is minimal though. best regards

Bianca Knoll, MD
Frankfurt Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
