Ask a doctor

Can I Continue Breast Feeding After Having Azzalure Injected to my Forehead?

I have a 5 month old son who is breast fed... I had botox for the 1st time yesterday. The nurse who gave me the injection was aware I had a baby but she did not ask if I was breast feeding and until last night i was unaware of the risks associated with b/feeding and botox. I feel quite stupid now.....I would Not have even considered it if i'd known it wasn't advised. I know I should have researched it more. Now I really need some advice....please.....should I stop breastfeeding?

Doctor Answers (3)

Dysport/Botox - Can I Continue Breast Feeding After Having Azzalure Injected to my Forehead?

+1

It's a good question but I don't know that there's a clear answer.

I do not know of any studies indicating that it would be unsafe to breast-feed at this point.  It is reasonably to avoid breast-feeding for 24 hours but I don't think that anyone can tell you that 23 or 25 hours would be better, or what is safe.

However, in view of its wide usage I suspect that a 24-hour period is, if anything, more than you need (I do not, for example, know what would happen if botulinum toxin A used for injection were ingested, but a company representative might) and my guess is that it would be safe to proceed at that point.

In general, of course, I would not recommend elective procedures or treatments such as this during a pregnancy unless there is a compelling reason.

I hope that this helps, and good luck,

Dr. E


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 150 reviews

Botox while breast feeding

+1

First, the person who injected you should have inquired if you were breast feeding or not.  This is a good reason that one should go to a person who is well experienced in this, and preferably a physician and not an ancillary person in an office or medi spa. 

I would pump and dump until you decide on what to do as to not loose your milk supply.  There is no data looking at the passage of botox into breast milk.  However, botox should be bound within 4-6 hours after injections. Some practices recommend doing a "pump and dump" for 24 hrs after botox injections during breast feeding.  While there is no data to support this, it is not an uncommon practice in my geographic area.  However, you should speak with your pediatrician for his/her advice.

Karyn Grossman, MD
Santa Monica Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Breastfeeding is very important to you and your baby.

+1

The decision to stop breast feeding in this circumstance will be a personal decision.  We lack sufficient clinical information to make a recommendation for you.  You should know that the risk of harm to your baby from breast feeding after this treatment is likely to be low, possible zero.  However, I would encourage you to contact your pediatrician and discuss the issue.  Women faced with a similar situation have elected to continue breast feeding.   While we have no evidence that the BOTOX can be passed in the breast milk, we also have no evidence that it is passed in the breast milk in any concentration that might be harmful to your baby.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...
