Ask a doctor

Possible to Have Axillary Web Syndrome After Breast Implant Surgery?

I had implant surgery (axillary incision) 4 weeks ago, and have tight cords running from my armpit down to my wrist. Is this AWS, is it common in breast augmentation surgery and what can I do about it?

Doctor Answers 2

Axillary web syndrome?

Sometimes patients develop cords from superficial venous thrombosis and in most cases these  respond to compresses and anti-inflammatories, but an exam is important, and I suggest you see your doctor.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Possible to Have Axillary Web Syndrome After Breast Implant Surgery

This does not make sense and may represent some other process inlcuding venous thrombosis and should be evaluated by a surgeon.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews
