350cc Silicone - Approximately How Big Will my Breasts Get?

I'm 39 y/o 5'6 and weigh 180lbs. My rib cage is 38 in. Consulting with getting a breast lift and implants done. I currently wear a 38C in victoria secrets. I have mild to moderate ptosis with lateral fullness. My sternal notch to nipple distance is 25 on the right and 25.5 on the left. The aerola to fold is 5.5 bilaterally. The intermammary distance is 1.6, base width 15.4 on the right and 15.8 on the left. My ? is using 350cc silicone implant smooth round moderate what size may I end up?

Doctor Answers (17)

Breast implant size/cup size?

+2

Thank you for the question.






I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 726 reviews

I think you've got your no answer

+2

Anon,

Although everything that has been posted in answer to your question is correct, it is likely that you will have a full D cup breast after lift and augmentation with 350cc implants.  If that sounds too large for you, then you should choose a smaller implant or have some tissue removed during the lift procedure.  Discuss it with your plastic surgeon and let him/her know your goals.  Good luck!

Kenneth R. Francis, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Cup Size and Breast Augmentation

+2

Cup sizes after breast augmentation is tricky to predict.  If you are a C cup and adding 350 cc you will be a large D or DD if I had to guess.  I really try to get my patients to focus less on the "CUP SIZE" and to focus on our goal to produce full, nicely shaped breasts that fit the patient's body frame.  

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

How much bigger would a 350cc Breast Implant Make me?

+2
It is obvious that you and your surgeon worked very hard to pick the best implant for YOUR chest and breast tissue. But- I am also sure that a colleague of mine who is that meticulous and dedicated to detail also must have told you that there is NO direct and predictable correlation between an implant volume and bra cup sizes. Bra cup sizes VARY ENORMOUSLY between different manufacturers (A C cup in one is never a Ccup in another and they do not all feel "right" because they are NOT the same). As a result, it is ethically impossible to predict bra cup size based on implant volume. I THINK you will go up just over a cup size in your particular bra line. I would encourage you to stay with your surgeon. It is much more important to have an implant picked which fits your chest than trying to fill a desired scientifically inaccurate bra cup. Good Luck. Dr. Peter Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

How big will 350cc make you?

+1
If you are truly a 34C now, I believe 350cc implants will likely make you a DD-cup.  If you have a lot of loose skin now, you possibly would be a D-cup.

David Stoker, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

350cc silicone - approximately how big will my breasts get?

+1



Lewis Albert Andres, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Determining Breast Size can be Difficult when Breast Lift is Combined with Breast Augmentation

+1

                  It’s virtually impossible to answer this question without a consultation and physical examination for a variety of reasons. When choosing breast implants for breast augmentation, we’re not interested in implant size, but instead we’re interested in the appropriate implant fit. Our goal is to achieve harmony, balance and proportion with the surrounding anatomic structures. Typically, patients want a natural look with some fullness in the upper breast area.

                  The determination of breast size can be difficult when breast lift is combined with breast augmentation for a variety of reasons. In many cases it’s difficult to predict the impact of a breast lift on breast size in the presence of an implant.

                  The patient’s initial breast size is also important and lifting the breast by itself will often make the breast look larger.

                  Terminology is also important, not everyone’s idea of cup size is the same and this potentially can lead to confusion as well.

                  In an effort to minimize confusion about breast implant size, we utilize external implant sizers. This system helps the surgeon understand the patient’s aesthetic goals. It also alleviates the anxiety that many patients experience regarding breast implant size. 

Richard J. Bruneteau, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

Breast Bra cup size following lift with 350cc implants

+1

There is no formula that will tell you exactly what size you will be but in my opinion you will be approximately a D or DD.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Predicting Breast Size

+1

Without photos or an examination, it is hard to say what would be right for you. Everyone's body anatomy is different and a 125 cc implant in you will look very different in someone else. For this reason, it's best to consult with several surgeons and make a decision that both you and your surgeon are comfortable with.

Deason Dunagan, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

How big will 350cc implants make my breasts

+1

Hi there-

Your question is amazingly common on RealSelf, but if you consider things for a few minutes, you yourself would realize how impossible it would be for any of us to give you an honest and responsible answer.

Even with your detailed measurements, there is no way (without examining you) to understand the quantity and quality of the skin envelope, the consistency of your breast tissue, your goals for shape and proportion, or the response of your tissues to the stretching force of the implant.

Second guessing your surgeon by posting questions best answered only by them could only compromise your outcome and relationship with them.

The best advice I could give you would be to find a surgeon you like and can trust and then trust them to do their professional best... If you don't like and trust your surgeon, you need to spend more time with them deciding what to do. If you still aren't feeling comfortable in the relationship, don't let them operate on you.

If you need help understanding how to go about choosing a surgeon, read this:

Armando Soto, MD, FACS
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 102 reviews
