Ask a doctor

After Hematoma Removal Can the Bump or Space on Buttocks Be Reconstructed?

I fell years ago and developed a Hematoma on left butt cheek. After the removal there is a space and bump. Can this area be reconstructed?

Doctor Answers (2)

Reconstruction after Buttock Hematoma

+1

It is possible that something may be done to improve your condition but this can only be determined by first seeking consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in buttock augmentation/implants.  S/he will need to perform an actual physical exam to determine what if anything can be reasonably and successfully done. Best of luck...RAS 


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Buttock

+1

without a picture it will be difficult to give you a reasonable advise. Consult a board certified plastic surgeon.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
