How Soon After Blepharoplasty (Upper&lower) and Fillers (Nasolobial Folds/cheeks) and Botox Can You Do Chemical Peel?

I am currently 12 weeks after blepharoplasty and plan on doing fillers and botox within days from now. How soon after fillers and botox would you do chemical peel? thank you!

Doctor Answers (7)

Waiting for chemical peel

+2

In my practice I choose to wait 2 weeks between surgical procedures like blepharoplasty and full face or deep chemical peels.  That is just my preference as I don't want any additional inflammation from the peel to interfere with the healing of the blepharoplasty.  However, I don't think it is unsafe to combine botox and fillers with a chemical peel at the same time.


Mount Airy Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Theoretically the same time

+2

There is no scientific study that looks at the question you are asking. Theoretically, since the botox and fillers are working/injected into deeper layers, a peel would not affect those results.

Some surgeons/physicians may be more conservative however, and want to wait a week to be safe.

A.J. Amadi, MD
Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Blepharoplasty, Peels, Laer, Fillers, Botox Cosmetic

+1
Depending upon the nature the the skin resurfacing treatment you may be considering, timing typically isn't critical from a medical/surgical perspective.  

However, if you are a smoker or have other medical conditions, then the type of skin treatment may be more of a consideration.

Overall however, it probably doesn't make a big difference.

Jon E. Mendelsohn, MD
Cincinnati Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Fillers and Chemical Peel - Need to Separate Them?

+1

   Fillers, particularly some of the HA derivatives and Belotero, can be injected very superficially.  If this has been done, then chemical peel should be delayed.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

Time Frame between procedures

+1

The procedures of botox and fillers are injected deep to the skin.  Unless the filler is injected within the dermis a chemical peel would not affect those procedures and could be done at anytime.  If there was any bruising or other superficial effects from the fillers or botox I would wait until it resolved.

Randy Proffitt, MD
Mobile Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Chemical peel after other procedures

+1

You quite possibly could have had a chemical peel of your face at the same time as your blepharoplasty.  At twelve weeks after surgery, it sounds reasonable as well. Best to ask your doctor.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Chemical Peels after Dermal Fillers and BOTOX®

+1

Dr. Amandi is correct that there is no scientific data on that topic.  A conservative approach is the rule of thumb.  I would wait 7-10 days.

 

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
