Ask a doctor

Activity After Tummy Tuck and Intense Zumba Dancing

Had a Circumferential Tuck 4 weeks ago. I feel pretty good. Doctor tells me I am only allowed to walk inside the house? And I can drive and do some shopping but he yelled at me when I said I was taking slow walks outside and said that I can't do that until 6 weeks? That sounds very strange to me. I asked when he feels I can safely go back to intense zumba dancing and he said 6 weeks post op. How do I go from not much walking to intense zumba. Weird so I want to ask other doctors

Doctor Answers (2)

Post surgery exercise

+2

Every surgeon is a bit different and under different circumstances there are different directions. In general, I allow my patients if they have healed well to start aerobics by about 3-4 weeks and heavy lifting by about 6-8 weeks.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Unusual recommendations after Bodylift

+2

I agree! Allowing unusual activity 6 weeks but not 5 weeks after surgery  appears arbitrary.  Activities are generally instituted in a gentle way with increasing resistance. It is my guess this surgeon may have experienced adverse results ina patient who resumed normal activities and an earlier date.

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/body-surgery-chicago/tummy-tuck/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews
