Ask a doctor

Once I Achieve the Growth I Want, Can I Go on a Maintenance Schedule and Only Use It Every Other Day or Once or Twice a Week?

Doctor Answers 11

Twice a Week for Latisse Maintenance

   After you have achieved your lash potential, you can switch to a twice weekly maintenance schedule.  --

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Maintenance for Latisse

Yes, once you are happy with the length and thickness of your lashes you can use Latisse just a few times a week instead of every night.

Sue Ellen Cox, MD
Raleigh-Durham Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Latisse Use

After week 16, you'll see the full effect of Latisse solution. After that, you can talk to your doctor about ongoing use. Generally, a maintenance schedule such as the one you mentioned should be sufficient to maintain your lashes. 

Maintenance of the Use of Latisse

Yes, you can use it as maintenance once you have achieved your desired length. Usually the maintenance dose is twice a week, or on the weekends. I hope this helps.

Leslie M. Sims, MD
Las Vegas Ophthalmologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Hello

 

 

Once you reach your goal you can do it twice a week, for maintenance. Your doctor should have gone over the instructions with you. Make sure you call them.

 

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Latisse and Maintenance Dosing

My staff, all of whom have long wonderful eyelashes after using Latisse, recommend initial use of the product daily for about the first 8-10 weeks, then switching to a twice weekly maintenance dose once the full effect of the product has shown itself(about 8-12 weeks). This is a great way to keep the effect of Latisse going, but lower the cost of using it. This is the way we instruct all of our patients to use Latisse, so.....go for it!

Anthony J. Kameen, MD
Baltimore Ophthalmologist

Maintenance schedule for Latisse

Initially, Latisse is gently applied daily along the base of the upper eyelashes. After three or four months, Latisse can be used much less frequently to maintain longer, thicker lashes.  I recommend to my patients that they continue application of Latisse twice weekly for as many years as they wish to continue to have longer eyelashes.

Mitchell Schwartz, MD
South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Latisse maintenance

Yes, absolutely you can do Latisse maintenance. I usually recommend my patients use it 2-3 times a week after they've achieved the growth they want. And if you notice your growth is changing, you can increase it to every other day or so.

F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Yes.

Absolutely. That is actually how I recommmend use of Latisse. There are some preliminary information that has recently been reported that long term use of bimataprost, the generic name for the drug, as an eye drop for glaucoma [its original indication] can cause eye socket fat atrophy.

So as a precaution, even though Latisse application is a much lower concentration of the drug, I recommend the smallest dose possible to achieve the desired result.

A.J. Amadi, MD
Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Eyes

The answer is yes. Many of my patients do just that. However, the way you alter your regimen is totally up to you and will vary from person to person. Give it a try

David A. Bray, Sr., MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
