Ask a doctor

Eyebrows, eyelashes, & now hair is falling out from using an IPL laser from China. Will Latisse be too strong? Any other option?

Eyebrow area hurts, I had cortisone shots on my eyebrows, worked some, used to have super thick brows, lashes, and hair. Scalp hurts now and eyes, lashes that are left, brows that are left areas are sensitive. Any suggestions?

Doctor Answers (5)

Latisse after IPL laser hair loss

+2
Eyelash and eyebrow hair grow in cycles that include three phases, growth, resting and resorption.  Latisse works by extending the growth phase of hair.  This allows lashes to grow and remain longer resulting in longer and thicker lashes.  

The actual mechanism of how latisse works is unknown, but lash growth was discovered as a side effect for its original use in glaucoma.  You frequently hear about permanent change of eye color in ads, and if it occurs is permanent, but this is an unlikely response to eyelash use alone and uncommonly found even when using it as a glaucoma medicine directly on the eye.

In your case, if the IPL laser damaged the lash and eyebrow roots, the hair loss could be permanent.  However, if the lash roots remain functional latisse could help.  Since the exposed areas remain sensitive and painful, it would not make sense to introduce latisse at this time.  However, after adequate healing time the skin will be less sensitive and any damage to the hair roots more apparent.   A trial of latisse may or may not be helpful at that time but could be worth a try.


Chandler Oculoplastic Surgeon

Scheduling an appointment with a specialist in hair restoration would be beneficial to ensure you receive the best results.

+1
Scheduling an appointment with a specialist in hair restoration would be beneficial to ensure you receive the best results. Latisse is FDA approved specifically for eyelashes. Unfortunately it has not been approved for these other areas. 

Best of Luck. 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 191 reviews

IPL treatment caused hair loss

+1
Thank you for your question.  I am not sure what areas you were using this machine on for it to effect so many different locations. Also because I am not sure what your complications were besides hair loss (burns, pigment change, Etc.) It is hard to advise using Latisse in those areas. I would recommend going to see a doctor for a consultation about your concerns prior to trying anything else.

Best Wishes,

Pablo Prichard

Pablo Prichard, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

You might also like...

Bad IPL from China

+1
There are many non-FDA approved devices like certain IPLs being introduced in America because they are cheaper. Just because IPL machines can be approved, does not mean that all machines out there are tested for safety and efficacy. So, as you have seen, very bad things can occur from untested and unlicensed devices. If your follicles are still active, meaning they are capable of regenerating hair, then you can use Latisse. But if you have pain and sensitivity I would probably wait to use Latisse for a bit. If the follicle has been so damaged it cannot grow a hair, then Latisse will not work and will not help, unfortunately.


F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Fake medication and medical equipment

+1
There are lots of fake medication and laser equipment from China on the market. Beware as these are of unknown quality.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
