Ask a doctor

5'2", 125lb. 34G. What is a good size to reduce to?

I am 5'2" and 125lbs. My bra size is 34 G, according to Wacol. What would be a good size to reduce to? I am 49 years old

Doctor Answers (5)

I You Were My Patient I'd Suggest Reducing To A Big C or Small D Cup

+1
Deciding exactly what size to go down to is very much a personal issue. Everyone has a different idea of what the perfect breast size is.Obviously, being a 34G, you would benefit from a breast reduction.It will lessen your discomfort and make you much more mobile.I can only imagine how uncomfortable you must be with your small frame and that large breast size.If you were my patient I would probably suggest that you consider going down to a big C or small D cup.That way, we could remove enough tissue to make you feel better, but not make you feel like you were too small.Also, there is a limit of how much tissue we can take and still keep a healthy blood supply to the tissue left behind.A big C to small D will leave enough perfusion to keep your tissue healthy and allow for safe healing.


Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Breast Reduction Size Selection and Tissue Removal

+1
It sounds like you would benefit from a reduction. Without an exam it would be difficult to know how much tissue you would need removed or what your anatomy would dictate. Find a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon in your area and make an appointment to be evaluated. At that time he or she can review with you what the best options are for you and advise you on what outcomes you might expect. Good luck to you.

Mary Lee Peters, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

Beautiful breasts without over reduction

+1
The most frequent complaint after breast reduction is disproportional small breasts. At size 34 G each 100 grams of tissue corresponds to 1 cup size change. From this, you can compute the weight removal to achieve your desired goal. I recommend a new technique called The Ultimate Breast ReductionTM. This technique avoids the ugly vertical scars of the traditional technique, maintains nipple sensation and the ability to breast feed. Pain is relieved by transferring the weight of the breast to the underlying muscle rather than excessive reduction. At age 49, lift is just as important as the reduction. The Ultimate Breast ReductionTM reshapes your breast tissue creating upper pole fullness, elevates them higher on the chest wall and more medial to increase your cleavage. The final result is a beautiful breast that looks more like an implant than a breast reduction.

Best Wishes,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

You might also like...

5'2", 125lb. 34G. What is a good size to reduce to?

+1

Thank you for your question. Based on your description you may be an excellent candidate for breast reduction surgery; this operation tends to be one of the most patient pleasing operations we perform.

 I would suggest that you do your due diligence and select your plastic surgeon carefully. Ask to see lots of examples of their work helping patients similar to yourself.

 It will be very important for you to communicate your goals, concerns, and questions with your plastic surgeon. I would suggest that you write these down before your preoperative appointment.

In my practice, I ask patients to collect "goal  pictures”  of breasts which they like, breasts that are too big, and breasts that are too small as well.  I find that the use of pictures is more helpful than the words “natural” or "proportionate” etc., which can mean different things to different people. Discussing your goals in terms of cup size may be a source of miscommunication, since cup sizes will vary from one bra manufacturer to another.

Many of my patients choose to have enough breast tissue removed to help alleviate symptoms while retaining enough breast tissue to remain proportionate to the remainder of  bare torso. Again, preoperative communication will be critical.

 I hope this, and the attached link, helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews

34G. Breast reduction?

+1
Breast reduction will cause a better look and quality of life as you wont have a lot of weight in your chest, a discussion with your PS will guide you to the right cup size, for your height and weight maybe a C cup will fit you right. Good luck!

Australia Fragoso Baez, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 170 reviews
