Ask a doctor

Breast Implant Shifted Upward

MY 450cc implant shifted upward. Can i leave it? is there any danger in not correcting it?

Edited to add: Implant shift upward on the left side only. doesn't look bad. i don't want to go through surgery again. Can i leave it that way? is there any danger if it hasn't ruptured? If it has, what is the danger?

Doctor Answers (3)

Implant displacement

+1

If your implant pocket has enlarged, it may cause the implant to shift position. If you have a tight capsule it could shift it upward. Hard to say without an exam.  If it is a capsule and is tight and bothersome it should be fixed.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast implant shifted upward

+1

After undergoing breast augmentation surgery, there can be complications such as implant displacement. This can happen just from gravity, capsular contracture, muscle pull, or the weight of the implant. The best way to tell if your implant is moving by the direction of your nipple. When the implant is displace high on your chest then your nipple direction would be downward.

 This problem can be corrected by revision breast augmentation surgery. Some plastic surgeons, make the pocket around the implant smaller or add tissue such as Alloderm or Strattice to the capsule to keep the implant in place. I would recommend contacting a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your options.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon

Breast implant shifted upward.

+1

Did this happen on both sides? Do you prefer this look?

It could be an indication of capsular contracture or even rupture. Discuss with your surgeon.

Web reference: http://bodysculptor.com/implant-revision-replacement.html

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews


You might also like...