Will 420cc Implants Make Me Very Big?

I am scheduled for surgery in 4 days and now I am second guessing the size of implants. (pre surg nerves and size obsession) I am 5ft 115lbs, currently 34C breast diam 15cm, w/level 2 ptosis. I would like to have very large full breasts approx 34DD.I was advised implant sizes 330cc-500cc would work for me. My PS recommended 420cc moderate pr, saline under muscle. I have worn sizers in both 400&475. I love big, but dont want crazy big. Will 420cc give desired 34DD or do I need bigger implant size?

Doctor Answers (16)

Breast implant sizing

+4





4. The size and model of breast implant used may  make a  significant difference in the final outcome. Therefore, it is very important to communicate your size goals with your surgeon.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “C cup” or "fake looking" or "top heavy" or "crazy big" means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 708 reviews

What is considered BIG for Breast Implants

+3

420cc is about 2 cup sizes.  If you've tried the implant samples to show you what 420cc implants would look like in addition to what you already have and are pleased with what your body looks like, then I say "Go for it!" 

My only concern is how you'll feel about your choice, 10-15 years down the line, after childbirth, gravity and weight gain has hit.

Genevieve MacDonald, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Breast Implant sizing

+1
It is so important that the size you pick is one that you like.We tend not to talk about cup sizes because they are so variable by brand and band width. The rough rule is that 200cc is a cup size, but it may not come out that way.I like to use 3D imaging to visualize the implant shapes and sizes in you.That way you know what you will get.

Michael Horn, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...

Will 420cc implants make me very big?

+1



Lewis Albert Andres, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

420 cc breast implants are large on a petite 5 foot all woman

+1

Thank you for your question. It sounds as though you have tried sizers and have a good idea of what size you want to be.

, That said 420 cc breast implants are significantly large on a petite small woman with a 5 foot frame.

If you are uncertain you need further discussion with your plastic surgeon.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1




I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.

Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Make any implant size changes before your day of surgery.

+1

Whichever implant size you felt the most comfortable with is the ones you should go with.  Make sure the size you are choosing is the one you really want.  You should call the office asap and let the office know your concerns rather than on the day of your surgery.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Sizing of Breast Implants

+1

As mentioned by others, it is very difficult to translate implant sizes to cup sizes.  If you are now wearing a 34C bra and do not want to be "crazy big", you do not want to go bigger than a 420cc implant.  Not only would you be "crazy big", but it would also be obvious that you have been augmented.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Would Will Breast Implants Make Me Very Big?

+1

Regarding: "Will 420cc Implants Make Me Very Big?
I am scheduled for surgery in 4 days and now I am second guessing the size of implants. (pre surg nerves and size obsession) I am 5ft 115lbs, currently 34C breast diam 15cm, w/level 2 ptosis. I would like to have very large full breasts approx 34DD.I was advised implant sizes 330cc-500cc would work for me. My PS recommended 420cc moderate pr, saline under muscle. I have worn sizers in both 400&475. I love big, but dont want crazy big. Will 420cc give desired 34DD or do I need bigger implant size
?"

THE KEY to an attractive augmented breast is picking an implant which is fully covered by YOUR current breast tissue and does not slide sideways off your chest. Your surgeon can easily tell you if your breast width matches that of the 420 or 475 cc implant. Choosing a larger implant will expose the ripples of the implant along the side and bottom of the breast.

The key to a long lasting perky breast is using the smallest implant you can put up with. You ALREADY have grade 2 sagging of the breast with your natural 34C breasts and yet you did not mention any plans to lift your breasts and correct the sagging during this surgery. Adding 420 or 475 grams to each sagging breast will increase the rate of breast sagging. Something to consider.

I would talk to your surgeon and ask him which breast implant offers the best compromise of full coverage and weight to try and get the best result.

Good Luck.

Dr. Peter Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Breast Implant Sizes

+1

It sounds like 420 cc would be a very attractive, natural D to DD size. Don't get caught up in the #s, you can drive yourself crazy worrying about 30 cc which in reality is 6 teaspoons, and spread over a big surface area such as the breast doesn't amount to much. Most patients do wish  they would have gone bigger. However, you are also petite, so you want to see an pretty shape, with some proportionality without being over-the-top. I would trust your doctor.  You also have to realize that larger implants have more risks for complications such as surrounding tissue thinning, rippling, and sagging issues over time. 

Hayley Brown, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
