Ask a doctor

What Size Breast Implants Will Look Natural, 5'4", 105lbs?

I am 5' 4" and 105 lbs. my ribcage is 28" around.  I am an A cup looking to go to full B or C. would like silicone what size will give me natural look? have consulted with surgeon but curious to get other opnions. I used to be a B cup, but lost some weight- about 10 lbs (thus making me an A, and had baby. I have lost fullness above nipple) want to have a little increase over previous size without looking too obvious. (previously wore padded bra b cup)

Doctor Answers (8)

What size breast implants will look natural - 5'4", 105#

+1
Hello! Thank you for your question! Given your description and wishes, a small implant may be the right one for you. The most important determination for the correct implant size is the width of of your breast. Choosing one that fits your breast perfectly would be the ideal one for you. Although there are a few smaller sized implants available, an evaluation and examination by a plastic surgeon of your breast characteristics, breast width, and skin/soft tissue laxity are very important in picking the right implant to meet your desires. Consideration for the gummy bear implant is also a thought. Photographs of what you envision for yourself may be helpful during your consultation.

Consult with a surgeon who will discuss the various options, implants, incision location, implant placement, etc. it is difficult to give you recommendations without an examination and measurements. Good luck and best wishes for a terrific result!


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Breast implant size

+1

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 684 reviews

Breast implants for a natural look

+1

Without photos or an examination, it is hard to say what would be right for you. Everyone's body anatomy is different and a 350 cc implant in you will look very different in someone else. For this reason, it's best to consult with several surgeons and make a decision that both you and your surgeon are comfortable with.

Deason Dunagan, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Implant Sizing

+1

My guess is that you are going to select an implant in the 350-420cc range, but that is only a guess.  You need to decide on the size in consultation with a board-cerified plastic surgeon by trying on the implants.  Make certain that the implant you chose is no larger in diameter than the base of your breast.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

How to pick shape and size of breast implants.

+1

Hi.

1)  If you scroll to the bottom of my RealSelf profile, you will find a detailed article on this topic.

2)  Your plastic surgeon needs to understand exactly what you want to look like.  Then it's his or her job to pick the right implants.  Very technical.  It's part of what you are paying for.

3)  I would guess 250 cc's, but this is just a guess.  During surgery, we use sterile disposable sizers inside your breasts to see which implant size really looks best.  Only then we open the permanent implants.  No guess work.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast augmentation

+1

Without a formal exam it is very difficult to "size up" someone for implants. In a way it is like measuring someone for a dress.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Achieving natural looking breasts

+1

Smooth, round, silicone implants give a very natural look and they feel very natural as well.  This is especially true for women with very little breast tissue to begin with ('A' cup.)  To obtain a 'B' or 'C' cup, you may need about 250-375cc as it's hard to tell without seeing you.  Also, to get a better idea of the size you may like, place samples of implants in your bra.  Bringing in photos of breasts that you like is also a good way to let your plastic surgeon know what size implants you want.  Good luck!

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD, FACS
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

VIDEO: Natural looking breast implants with augmentation

+1

SEE VIDEO BELOW FOR DISCUSSION OF NATURAL! What you see on the cover of national geographic is natural. Be careful what you ask for. Natural is not having a full breast following pregnancy. I assume you want a breast that has abnormal fullness without having an obviously implanted breast appearance. There is no magic formula. It depends on what YOU think is natural as well as the anatomic limitations of your breast.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews
