360cc Breast Implants to Get C Cups?

I'm scheduled for Breast Augmentation surgery in a week. I'm 5'1" and 100 lbs, currently a large A cup / small B as my surgeon calls it, and I want to be a full C cup.

He's thinking about a size 300cc saline moderate profile implant filled to about 360cc. First off, is that too much of overfilling? And second, is that too big of an implant for me to achieve my desired results?

Doctor Answers 16

Breast implant size?




I hope this helps.

Bra Cup Sizing is NOT Helpful

First, overinflating a 300 cc implant by 20% (to 360 cc) is fine. I usually overinflate by 10-20%.

Second, what is a C cup? I don't really know. Nobody does. Sears thinks it's smaller than Target, who thinks it's smaller than Victoria's Secret, who thinks it's smaller than Frederick's of Hollywood. There is NO STANDARDIZATION.

Why don't you find some photos of what you would like to look like. Then, bring them to your Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. Discuss what you like, and he'll tell you whether he thinks your desires are realistic. Engage him. Numbers and cups don't mean nearly as much as you getting the "look" that you want.

Michael C. Pickart, MD
Ventura Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Clear communication is critical!

The question of breast implant size is always difficult for prospective breast augmentation patients.In this case, it’s virtually impossible to answer the question of breast size without more information.Without pictures or a physical examination, it would only be guesswork.
For this reason, multiple approaches are utilized to make this determination preoperatively.These include reviewing magazines, photographs, external sizers, and recently the 3D Vectra computer imaging system, to name a few.
Even when tremendous care is taken preoperatively to determine breast size, the final decision needs to be made in the Operating Room by the surgeon.At this point, an assessment can be made regarding how the patient’s breast tissue interacts with the breast implant.Occasionally, obtaining a specific size doesn’t allow the surgeon to meet the patient’s other aesthetic goals.For this reason, locking into a specific size isn’t always a good idea.Results are better when a surgeon has the ability to make adjustments in the Operating Room.
In your case, I think it’s important to thoroughly discuss your aesthetic goals with your surgeon.Make sure he has the latitude to do what’s best for you in the Operating Room, so he can meet your aesthetic goals.It’s important that you have an approximate idea of the breast implant size that you’re considering, but don’t become married to an absolute number.It’s also important to note that implants are frequently overfilled.This is done in an effort to minimize the appearance of ripples.

Implant size

I use a technique called dimensional breast augmentation which involves taking in a number of factors and measurements, so each patient is unique. That being said, given your height, weight, and your activity level, along with the fact you are considering a lift, I would say you are probably not that far off in choosing an implant in that range. Best thing to do is to see a qualified plastic surgeon that has good breast expertise.

Cup size hard to predict after breast augmentation

Thank you for your question. Breast implant sizing is best done based on your biometric measurements of your chest and breast, and utilization of a breast implant sizing system.

Your goal should be to achieve the look that you want and not focus on cup size. Different brands of bra size cups differently so that a C cup in 1 store can be a B cup or a D cup in the difference store. Consult your plastic surgeon for a further discussion of sizing.

Implant Selection Process

Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection to replace an in office exam and good communication with a board certified plastic surgeon.
I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

360cc to achieve goals?

Dr. Sugene Kim

Will 360cc saline implants result in a C cup?


The question about overfilling implants is the easier question to answer. Saline implants can be overfilled to at least 10 - 20% over the labeled size. In fact it is advisable to overfill the implants somewhat to avoid rippling and folding of the implant. Obviously too much of an overfill might put too much tension on the implant and cause problems as well.

Cup size is a different story and as the other surgeons have indicated, cup size is not an exact measurement as we have seen a "C" by one manufacturer and style can be a "B" by another. The final size and shape of your breasts after augmentation depends upon your chest size, initial breast size and shape, the location of the breast implant ( sub-muscular vs. sub-glandular), and the size and shape of the implant.

Hope his helps.

Breast augmentation, fat grafting, silicone implants, breast sizing

Dear Robbie, the best way to determine implant size is with sizers and good guidance from your surgeon. The saline implants can be overfilled as per the guidlines by the manufacturer..the amount of overfill has a strict guideline.

The larger the implant the more your breasts will look like implants and you may have more palpable or visible rippling.

With Warm Regards,

Trevor M Born MD

Trevor M. Born, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Breast implant sizing

Volume alone is not the best way to predict your final post augmentation size. I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

  1. Dimensional planning
  2. Gel Implant Sizing system



