Ascorbyl Palmitate

Ascorbyl Palmitate, Ascorbyl Dipalmitate and Ascorbyl Stearate are made from vitamin C (ascorbic acid). Erythorbic Acid and Sodium Erythorbate are substances with structures similar to vitamin C and the sodium salt of vitamin C. Ascorbyl Palmitate, Ascorbyl Dipalmitate and Ascorbyl Stearate are used primarily in makeup products. Erythorbic Acid and Sodium Erythorbate are used primarily in hair and nail products.

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Ascorbyl Palmitate and Erythorbic Acid among the substances considered Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS) as a chemical preservative. Ascorbyl Palmitate is also specifically allowed to be used as a preservative in margarine.

The safety of Ascorbyl Palmitate, Ascorbyl Dipalmitate, Ascorbyl Stearate, Erythorbic Acid and Sodium Erythorbate has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Ascorbyl Palmitate and the related ingredients were safe for use as cosmetic ingredients.CIR Safety Review: The CIR Expert Panel noted that antioxidants, particularly those derived from vitamin C, are used in cosmetics and personal care products with increasing frequency. The CIR Expert Panel acknowledged the potential beneficial effects of these antioxidants but focused more on the assessment of safety. The CIR Expert Panel noted that ester forms of these ingredients, which includes Ascorbyl Palmitate, and Ascorbyl Stearate penetrate the skin readily and are used at lower concentrations in leave-on formulations. The available toxicity data supported the safety of Ascorbyl Palmitate and related ingredients as used in cosmetics and personal care products.

FDA: Link to Code of Federal Regulations for Ascorbyl Palmitate
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...

FDA: Link to Code of Federal Regulations for Erythorbic Acid
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...

When made from plants, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Ascorbyl Dipalmitate, Ascorbyl Stearate, Erythorbic Acid and Sodium Erythorbate may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union. Ingredients of animal origin must comply with the European Union animal by-products regulations.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive:
http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/cosmetics/html/consolidated_d...

The Joint FAO/WHO Expert Committee on Food Additives has established an Acceptable Daily Intake of 0-1.25 mg/kg body weight for Ascorbyl Palmitate or Ascorbyl Stearate, or the sum of both. http://www.inchem.org/documents/jecfa/jeceval/jec_163.htm

The Joint FAO/WHO Expert Committee on Food Additives has not established an Acceptable Daily Intake for Erythorbic Acid and Sodium Erythorbate as the intake of these substances from food at a level need to achieve the desired effect does not represent a hazard to health.
http://www.inchem.org/documents/jecfa/jeceval/jec_697.htm

Last modified 23 months ago