Post to Forum

If I had eyelid drooping after botox injections, should I not get them again?

  • nick843
  • 2 years ago

About 9 months ago I got 10 units of botox injected to my forehead, which I had done 3 times in the past without any problems.  However, I had not been to this doctor before.  After this injection, I had drooping of my left eyelid for about 4 months.  It was upsetting, but now my eyelid is back to normal and my forehead lines have returned.   My question: since I had drooping before, how likely is it that I'll have drooping if I get a forehead injection again?  I'm definitely not going back to the last doctor as I wasn't happy with him or his technique.  But I am worried that the drooping will occur regardless.   Any thoughts?

Comments (2)

Nick,
The likelihood of you having a droopy eyelid or eyelids after Botox injections to your forehead depends on different factors, including injection technique, placement, number of units injected, and your musculature. It's always a good idea to follow up with the provider to discuss any side effects and potential issues you may have noticed, and it sounds like you've had success in past treatments.
Reply

From what I have read it seems this can result from rubbing the area after your injections, or poor injection technique.

Here is a Q&A that talks about causes of eyelid droop:

Bad Eyelid Droop After Botox, Dr. Said It's Because of Fractured Skull, But I've Never Had An Injury... What's The Cause?

 

Reply