Does Zeltiq Work on Bra Bulge ?

Doctor Answers 13

Zeltiq works great on back fat and bra bulge

Many women complain about the fat areas on the back and the bra area.  Zeltiq works extremely well on these areas of fat on the back, as well as the flanks and abdomen.  A proper consultation is necessary to see if the adaptor's contour fits well into this area of your  body.   We have been extremely successful with both men and women in minimizing the fat in these areas.

CoolSculpting for Bra Rolls

Absolutely CoolSculpting works for bra rolls.  We have treated that area a lot on women.  I would highly recommend having a consultation with a provider.  At your consultation they can even take the area you want treated and do a "test suction" to make sure the fat will drawn into the applicator enough to get a nice result.

Ben Hugo, MD
Virginia Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Coolsculpting

It works extremely well in this area. Coolsculpting is an excellent form of non-invasive  fat reduction for the right patient. Some applicators take 1 or 2 hours but the new advantage applicators take only 35 minutes and have significantly less risk for delayed onset pain (especially in the abdomen). Results are seen at 2 months and typically 1-3 treatments will be necessary on each area to achieve ideal results. The number of treatments depends on the amount of fat there and the patient's goals.  There is not downtime and the results can be impressive in the right patient.  We also use the Zimmer Z-wave for improved patient comfort and added results. The best candidates are those who are in pretty good shape with areas of stubborn fat that won't go away no matter what.

My best,

Sheila Nazarian, MD, MMM

Beverly Hills, Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Zeltiq For Bra Bulge

Zeltiq can definitely reduce fat at the back effectively. Normally the applicator used for this area would be the CoolCurve+. It is best to get a consultation to make sure that your area of concern can fit properly into the applicator and to determine if you are a good candidate for treatment and ho many cycles you may need for best results.

CoolSculpting is Great for Eliminating Unwanted Fat

Yes, CoolSculpting is a really great way to get rid of pockets of unwanted stubborn fat like bra bulge. We've seen some amazing results with CoolSculpting on back fat in general. It's also really effective at dealing with love handles and what some people refer to as the "paunch" in the lower tummy area. One important factor, however, is to make sure that you're a good candidate for the procedure. It's important to meet with a CoolSculpting expert for a consultation to ensure that the treatment is right for you. That's the best way to achieve a great result in the safest manner possible.

Coolsculpting and Bra Fat

Coolsculpting is FDA approved for nonsurgical fat reduction. Although bra bulge is an off label use of coolsculpting, it is possible to treat "bra fat" with coolsculpting. Skin tightening has been observed post coolsculpting. However, patient selection is key. Consul in person with a board certified plastic surgeon who can provide surgical options and coolsculpting to understand your options.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Zeltiq helps smooth out the bra bulge

CoolSculpting is a great, non-invasive solution for fat reduction and contouring of the bra-strap area. CoolSculpting has been FDA-cleared for fat reduction of the abdomen and flanks. It can be used safely for off-label treatment of the upper arms, inner/outer thighs, bra-strap area and above the knees.Patients in our office have seen a big difference in how they look in their clothes. I recommend scheduling a consultation to determine if your an ideal candidate for CoolSculpting.

Andrew T. Lyos, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

CoolSculpting Complete would be a great choice.

Areas of fat on the upper back or "bra bulge" is an area that responds extremely well through CoolSculpting Complete. This area on the body is sometimes stubborn to just diet and exercise alone. The key is to first start with a consultation with a top provider in your area to assess if you are a candidate for CoolSculpting Complete. This assessment is important in order to ensure you get the results you are looking for. Also, a provider who offers two systems allow for dual treatment in just one hours time giving you the most fat loss in the least amount of time.

Only top providers are able to offer buy one area and get a second for free.

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

CoolSculpting for Bra Bulge

I have had patients who have had great results after 1 treatment with CoolSculpting to their bra bulge.

Sabrina Fabi, MD
San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

COOLSCULPT ON THE BRA BULGE

The answer is yes. The CoolSculpt device works successfully on the fat roll beneath the bra area. Number of treatment sites and number of sessions will be determined by an experienced physician. CoolSculpt in our practice has worked very successfully on the abdominal area and love handles. It can be utilized on the inner thigh area and has been successful in treating men with select cases of gynecomastia.

Jeffrey B. Wise, MD, FACS
Wayne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 131 reviews
