Is it normal to have fluid 6 weeks after Lipo?

I had to have a CT scan. Is this normal 6 weeks after abdominal lipl? The results state I have a fluid collection measuring 14.5X2.5X6.0 CM in the infrasumbillical anterior abdominal wall superficial soft tissue at the midline and to the left. This is slightly above water density, consistent with seroma, chronic hematoma, or tymphocele. Well defined stranding in the anterior superficial soft tissue. Density of the fluid and lack of aggressive inflammatory reaction mitigatee against infectious etiology.

Doctor Answers 4

Fluid Collection, Seroma After Liposuction – Needs Draining

This
is an unusual occurrence. The fluid needs to be drained. Please be
sure this is done by a medical expert. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Is it normal to have fluid 6 weeks after Lipo?

On rare occasions it is possible to have fluid collections following aggressive liposuction. Usually this needs to be managed with either a long-term drain or frequent aspiration. You certainly should be followed closely by your surgeon. Hopefully your surgeon is a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of plastic surgery.

Good luck to you

Stanley P. Gulin, MD
Naples Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Liposuction and seroma

A seroma is not very common after liposuction but some techniques are more prone to it than others. The flaid should be drained.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Liposuction - drainage normal after 6 weeks

Thank you for asking about your  liposuction.
  • This is very very unusual after liposuction - the area involved is very large.
  • Treatment can end up being quite complicated, depending on what it is.
  • It is most likely a seroma (fluid) which is easiest to treat, with a long-term drain. 
  • Was your surgery done by a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon -
  • You certainly need a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon in charge of your care now. 
