Should I have my canines removed? (photos)

How bad will my profile change? Will removing canines improve my smile and self confidence?

Doctor Answers 1

Canine extractions?

I would not recommend removing the canines.  The canine teeth help maintain the arch form and upper lip support.  Typically first or second bicuspids are removed if extraction therapy is indicated.  I would recommend having a consultation with an orthodontist and discuss treatment recommendations and your concerns with any potential profile changes.

I hope this information was helpful. 

Dr. Cassallia


Doylestown Orthodontist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
