9 yrs ago I had a permanent filler. Can I ever consider laser refractional treatment in the future?

I got an infection Staph A recently from that stuff>surgery needed and 8 wks IV

Doctor Answers 2

Infection from permanent filler

I'm sorry about what you are experiencing from your permanent filler. This is sadly, just another reason that permanent fillers aren't a good idea. It's hard to comment on if you could consider laser refractional treatment in the future, ever. Because really, you need to get healthy, get over your infection, surgery, and IV before you consider any other elective procedures.


Fraxel laser after permanent filler

Fraxel laser is still possible after permanent facial fillers.  Please make sure your medical situation is resolved first before proceeding with an additional elective procedure.  Consult a board certified dermatologist who has a great deal of experience with lasers and facial injections for the best cosmetic results.
