Three weeks ago, I had Restylane under the eyes. Any suggestions?

Everything was perfect but now after 3 weeks i have a little nodule (without inflammation) under may left eyes that also gives the impression of irregularity? Should i do some massage every night or it simply disappears with time? Thank you

Doctor Answers 4


You can reverse the fillers with hyaluronidase, venus legacy also heps.  Please see an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews


{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You can reverse the fillers with hyaluronidase, venus legacy also heps.  Please see an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Filler under eyes

If you had fillers under the eyes, and you now have a lump. It is probably filler product. This often can be dissolved by hyaluronidase.

Filler under eyes

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
If you had fillers under the eyes, and you now have a lump. It is probably filler product. This often can be dissolved by hyaluronidase.

Nodule after Restylane

Thank you for your question. I would suggest just a light massage to the area. The swelling that was there has probably all subsided, and now you're just feeling a slight bit of product. Over time, it should soften. Best of luck! 

Anthony J. Taglienti, MD
Smithtown Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Nodule after Restylane

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. I would suggest just a light massage to the area. The swelling that was there has probably all subsided, and now you're just feeling a slight bit of product. Over time, it should soften. Best of luck! 

Anthony J. Taglienti, MD
Smithtown Plastic Surgeon

Restylane and tear trough

the nodule is probably a little Restylane and massage should help.over time it will go away by itself and if it is small and not really bothering you I would not recommend getting hyaluronidase injection

Restylane and tear trough

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
the nodule is probably a little Restylane and massage should help.over time it will go away by itself and if it is small and not really bothering you I would not recommend getting hyaluronidase injection
