How many syringes of Juvederm do I need? (Photo)

I got Juvéderm injections for the first time in the collage the top picture is my lips before the middle is right after and the bottom is 3 days after i got 1 cc . I do not think they're big enough I know I can't get exactly somebody else's lips but I wanted the fullness similar to the separate picture provided do you think i need to get another syringe to achieve this ? Or how much ?

Doctor Answers 9

How can I get more volume in my lips

Hi Sabri, I personally think that you had a great outcome. If you desire more volume you would require another syringe of Juvederm. I would be cautions because there is a fine line between natural, healthy looking lips and over filled lips.


Newport Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Juvederm in lips

If you want extremely full lips, than another syringe may be your answer. Realize though that another syringe may cause your lips to look unnaturally large.

Andrew Campbell, M.D.
Facial Plastic Specialist
Quintessa Aesthetic Centers

Andrew Campbell, MD
Milwaukee Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Perfect lips....

I personally think your lips are as close to perfect as you can get. Any more filler would not be advisable. Remember its the balance that gives the most natural and beautiful results. 

All the best,

Dr Davin Lim
Laser, surgical and aesthetic dermatologist
Brisbane, Australia

Davin Lim, MBBS, FACD
Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Juvederm and Lips

Your lips look perfect and natural now with your injections.  I do not see any reason to have additional product injected.  Best, Dr. Green

Beautiful lips

Your lips look beautiful and very similar to the "desired lips" photo. I personally do not think you need additional volume; however, I would wait about two weeks to make my final judgment on this.  If you choose to have more injected, I may recommend switching to Restylane silk which is injected more superficially and can add a certain lusciousness to the lip. I do not think you need a full additional syringe in your lips so you may want to consider regular Restylane which is also very nice and comes in a 1/2 syringe size.
I hope this helps!
Dr. Quenby Erickson

Improving lips with fillers

I agree that you had a very good result with the Juvederm that is very close to your goal.  Sometimes, the results you can achieve with the fillers are somewhat limited by what you are born with.  The danger of adding another syringe of Juvederm would be unnatural-appearing lips.  You might consider having Restylane Silk layered more superficially to try to achieve the fullness without having your lips overly enlarged.

How many syringes of Juvederm do I need?

Hi, we have performed many lip augmentations over the past 30 years using dermal fillers or lip implants.  I'd suggest starting out with 1 cc and see how you like those results.  Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty the upper lip should ideally be about 75% the size and volume of the lower lip.  If the 1 cc doesn't hit that mark, more can be added a couple of weeks later or you can consider a Permalip lip implants for added permanent volume.

Hope this helps.  

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

How many syringes of Juvederm do I need? (Photo)

Maybe 1 more syringe??? >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Juvederm for lip augmentation

Thank you for sharing your question and photos. Your lips look perfect now and should not be injected with more Juvederm. Further injections might give you an overly inflated appearance, which will look artificial. I hope this helps. Good luck.
