Hi, I suffer from under eye bags .. I have them All my life ... I don't want surgery. Any suggestions?

Can anyone Provide feedback on boloterro ? Or other treatment option

Doctor Answers 7

Non surgical treatment for bags

There are various treatments for under eye bags that may not include surgery including good skin care,  fillers, laser tightening/resurfacing or botox. However, it would be best to seek consultation with an eyelid specialist to determine the best option for you ( surgical vs non surgica) l to better inform you of your options, risks and benefits.  The treatment depends on your age, anatomy, heredity, skin type etc. Hope this helps!


Austin Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Filler


Elliot M. Heller, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 87 reviews


The eyes are best treated with a combination approach of fillers, lasers, microneedling/PRP for improvement. Ultherapy/thermage, venus legacy all do well for swelling or puffiness. I would suggest consulting an expert. If surgery is an option they will recommend. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

You might also like...

A picture is worth a 1000 words.

Please help us respond to your questions by providing a photograph of the eye area.  Fillers are fantastic.  Are the going to be right for you?  I personally do not like Belotero for the eye area.   It tends to migrate too much for the precision needed for the area area.  I much prefer Restylane. 

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

NO PICTURES NO ANSWERS

It would be irresponsible to give you any advice without good quality photographs, and any analysis and specific options without a hands on physical examination.

Luis Villar, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Upper lid bags

HA fillers are a good way to smooth out the area and make the fat less noticeable.  Belotero is one that is frequently used there and works well.  Restylane is the other.  Pictures would be helpful for us to make recommendations. 

John J. Martin, Jr., MD
Coral Gables Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Treatment for under eye bags

Under eye bags can have different causes.  The most common cause would be protruding fat under the eyes that causes the bags.  In this instance, there are two main treatment options.  Surgery can be done to directly address the bags or a filler can be injected below the bags to help camouflage them.  The surgical option is longer lasting than the filler option.  If you were to use a filler, I would recommend one of the hyaluronic acid fillers, which Belotero is.  My personal preference would be to use Restylane in this area.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
