Sore after 5 months out of tummy tuck and seroma. Is this normal and will it ever go away?

It's been 5 months since my tummy tuck. I had a seroma which was drained and has since healed well. The problem is I still have an uncomfortable feeling deep in that area.  It's not that painful just feels sore.

Doctor Answers 2

Pain after tummy tuck

 With your history of having a seroma, especially if they been there for a while, can make a scar sack around that fluid collection. We use in office ultrasound after tummy tuck's to see if any of these little pockets still remain. Sometimes, a steroid injection will help them melt away as well as decrease the discomfort. I would recommend you go back to your  chosen plastic surgeon for an evaluation. Congratulations on your surgery.


Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Healing after a seroma

Thank you for your question.

After a seroma heals it can cause scar tissue in that area, which can lead to discomfort.  I would contact your surgeon and have them check the area out to make sure this is not what is happening. Good luck with recovery.

Francis Johns, MD
Greensburg Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 60 reviews
