Will smoking 2 cig/day will impact hair growth????? (photos)

I have undergone hair restoration 2.5 months back it was an FUE and 5000 grafts was implanted ...will smoking still effect growth after 2 months and how much time i should wait for full growth ???

Doctor Answers 3

Smoking

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Smoking reduces blood flow, which could have an effect in the first few days your grafts are getting established. After a while your hair will look much fuller, be established, and smoking won't have as much of an impact on your hair.


Santa Monica Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

Smoking 2 packs of cigarettes per day

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is believed that smoking 2 packs of cigarettes per day will cause a reduced blood flow to the grafts. Better cut back

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Smoking is not generally good for your health. It probably would not be a significant factor with your surgery.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Smoking is not generally good for your health.  It probably would not be a significant factor with your surgery.  If you are concerned, contact your doctor or stop smoking.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 103 reviews
