Will the red skin near my skin nercosis die as well ! Freaking out about this big time. (photos)

Hello I am 5 days post op tt with Lipo in hips and thighs ! My drains were taking out today bc of low liquids and I am in ok pain etc ! I was not a heavy smoker before the surgery and one stupid cigarette a month before surgery !! I now have skin necrosis in a small area where my old belly button was brought down ! My ps told me to keep bacitracin on the entire area and I have I am just freaking out all this pink and red skin will scab and die and I have a huge hole in my belly ! Very emotional

Doctor Answers 9

Will the red skin near my skin nercosis die as well ! Freaking out about this big time.



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Post Tummy Tuck -- Skin Necrosis Versus Bruising

Please continue to follow your physicians post-operative protocol and follow up with him or her regarding any concerns. I suggest allowing adequate healing time and refraining from smoking to see optimal results. This can be bruising or early necrosis, hyperbaric oxygen will be helpful here.  Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Tummy tuck - worried about skin necrosis

Thank you for asking about your tummy  tuck and liposuction.
  • This is a very worrying time but all you can do is to follow your surgeon's instructions, protect the skin from injury, give it time and not smoke - anything at all.
  • The photos suggests you do not have full necrosis yet - 
  • It is hard to wait but it may be that you heal slowly with little if any full thickness necrosis so hang on and be patient.

Skin loss

Your surgeon, who is keeping an eye on you, will be the best one to know what will live and what won't. Please follow all your post operative instructions, and avoid all smoking--yours and anyone else.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Tummy tuck skin and necrosis

Yes, it is likely that some of the darkened ares will go on to be full thickness skin loss.  It can be related to the cigarette smoking.  It is important to follow your surgeons wound care instructions.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Will the red skin near my skin nercosis die as well !

Thank you for your question. I am sorry that you are going through tough healing stage. It will be difficult to tell at this stage, only time will tell us. May be only superficial skin loss in some areas. It depending on amount of circulation loss, smoking and other medical issues too

Will the red skin near my skin nercosis die as well ! Freaking out about this big time.

Thank you for sharing your experiences and questions.  I am sorry to see your wound healing difficulties and hope that this begins to heal quickly for you.  At this point it is difficult to know what tissues will not survive as the areas of greatest bruising and dark coloration will suffer some loss.  The lighter red and purple colors may only suffer a superficial skin loss but only time will tell.  Maintain the superficial skin well-moisturized and limit tension to try and preserve as much of it as possible.  Once the skin has declared itself your surgeon can make the appropriate wound care recommendations.  Best wishes!

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Necrosis after a TT

Hello.  Thank you for your question and photos.  I'm sorry you are having this issue after your surgery.   Necrosis of the tissue of the most distal part of the abdominal flap may occur due to different reasons.   Smokers patients tends to have this complication more often.  Right now the best thing you can it's to wait and use daily the bacitracin on the area.  After the the necrosis area have defined your PS will explain you some different treatments available for wound closure.  Best of luck. 

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Skin necrosis

At this point the skin is still struggling to survive and it is difficult to tell what will heal ok and what will go on to full thickness tissue loss. Avoid any contact with cigarettes or second hand smoke and allow more time for the area to heal 

David R. Alfonso, MD, FACS
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 36 reviews
