Any opinion on having radiotherapy after breast reconstruction using implant?

I have had a mastectomy with immediate breast reconstruction using implant. My oncologist now recommends radiotherapy to the chest wall. He was not very helpful in answering my question as to what complications/ side effects I could expect regarding silicone implant. He proposes stronger doses over 3 weeks period rather than less over 5 weeks. I have read that implant can be substituted for own tissue, however this is not my option as I am an athlete and have no fatty tissue. Thank you

Doctor Answers 3

Radiation after implant

The effects of radiation therapy after implant based reconstruction are really unpredictable. Some women do just fine, whereas some women develop significant scar tissue around the implant. This scar tissue can change the implant's shape and texture or cause pain. Despite this, you should  proceed with the radiation. If you have  problems afterwards, there are still options even in thin women.


Northbrook Plastic Surgeon

Implant and radiation

the likelihood of having dissatisfaction with an implant and radiation is between 30 and 50 percent. sounds like you really don't  have many options though  good luck

Jonathan Saunders, MD
Newark Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Radiation after implants

Radiation can cause increased risk of capsular contraction and hardness of the skin as well.  Sometimes reconstructions have to be revised after this.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
