Explant planned, 1 year old toddler, how long until I can hold him close?

I carry my toddler around a lot and he loves to play boistrusly with me during the day. I am his primary caretaker and he prefers to spend most of his time close to me. how much time will i be able to spend with him during recovery and how long should I have a helper around after my op? When can I hold him against my chest again?

Doctor Answers 5

Breast implant removal

The recovery for this procedure is approximately a week.  As long as the capsules are not removed or drains placed, you should be able to cuddle with your child in about a week.  However it is best to ask this question of your surgeon as he/she is most familiar with your surgical plans.


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Recovery time

Daphne,

I will go against my fellow Plastic Surgeons advice on this one.  If you are having a simple explant, then you should be able to handle and pick up yoiur toddler within 4-5 days (provided you are protecting your chest with a tight sports bra).  There is very little bleeding or concerns with a simple explant surgery.

Follow your Plastic Surgeon's advice.  Eveyone has different potoperative instructions.

Best of luck with your procedure.

Dr. T

Douglas Taranow, DO, FACOS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Holding your Toddler After Surgery

Since you describe explant alone, I would expect you will comfortably be able to hold your toddler close in about a week post-op. The boisterous play may have to wait a little longer but everyone recovers a little differently. I would suggest you have an extra set of hands around for a week to be safe.  Best wishes. 

Erica Anderson, MD
Reston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Help

I would have assistance for at least 2 weeks.  


Best wishes!

Dr. Desai

Urmen Desai, MD, MPH, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 227 reviews

Explantation and recovery

You really do not want to lift anything heavy for the first several weeks, yes, and that includes a baby.  Best also to ask your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
