Month and a half after BA one of the breasts still doesn't have defined round contour? (Photos)

I noticed my left breasts had two areas of greater swelling right after the bandage was taken off. Those two areas were also very painful. My surgeon said that it is right where the inner incision was made and it just might hurt more and have more swelling which occasionally will resolve on its own. 1.5 month after the surgery those areas don't hurt much but the countour isn't round as the right breast. I can see it especially well when wearing compression band. What is it?

Doctor Answers 7

Shape issues after breast enlargement.

Your internal breast pocket is not completely round on the left side, and the two bulges are just like weak spots in a bicycle tire inner tube. Compression only make these areas persist or worsen, and it only gets better over time if there is not (excessive) pressure on the bulges. 

Your surgeon is right--it "occasionally" gets better on its own, but that also means it "often" doesn't, and then requires repeat surgery.

It is either inadvertently caused during the creation of the pocket, or as the edges of the pocket were stretched or torn during the early healing phase after surgery. That is also why I'd not recommend more compression, though your surgeon may want that to help implants drop into their proper vertical position, but NOT to worsen this particular issue. Talk to your surgeon about timing and costs for revision, as that is possibly in your future. Best wishes! Dr. Tholen


Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 240 reviews

Breast Augmentation irregularities

Hi.  It looks like you have some irregularity in the breast pocket.  I would tend to avoid compression, as that accentuates it in the pictures you posted.   I would give this a few months to allow things to continue to heal, and then see where things land.   Keep good follow up with your surgeon, who can continue to help guide you through this process.   Good luck, and take care. Dr. Howell

Breast augmentation

This can be related to the implant itselft, but I would wait 4-6 months minimum.  Best of luck.......

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

BA concerns about shape

Thank you for your question. I would recommend you wait for about 3-4 months and reevaluate. By that time most of the things settle.

Contour irregularities

It looks like your implants might be above the muscle and therefore more likely to see some ripples and irregularities. These may soften over time so allow a few more months for settling

David R. Alfonso, MD, FACS
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Month and a half after BA one of the breasts still doesn't have defined round contour?

Give it at least 6 months as things may still change, then discuss with your surgeon if a touch up procedure is needed. 

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Breast Augmentation - Post Op Swelling?

