What's the ideal weight to be at for a tummy tuck and liposculpture?

Doctor Answers 14

No such thing as ideal weight

The best way to determine whether you are a good candidate for this surgery is to have an examination by a plastic surgeon.  By itself, weight is not enough information.

Ideal Weight for Tummy Tuck/Liposculpture

BMI is one of the best indexes to look at when considering surgery. Liposuction is a body contouring procedure not a weight loss procedure, and the same is true for the tummy tuck. If you are weight stable and comfortable with no plans to change your weight ( especially loose weight) then after a consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon you may want to consider proceeding. Good Luck

Stephen M. Davis, MD, FACS
Green Hills Plastic Surgery

Ideal Weight for Tummy Tuck/Liposculpture

The short answer is that there is no ideal weight. I perform liposuction on a broad range of patients whether they are underweight, but have some disproportion, or overweight and need liposuction as a tool to target disproportion. Tummy Tucks should be evaluated on their own merit, as the purpose of the procedure is to remove looseness of tissue primarily in the muscle and skin layer. It might be that a patient needs a combination of both to achieve the best results. It all depends on that patient.

David Amron, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Based on body mass index

Typically the best weight is determined by your body mass index. Having a body mass index of 30 or less is the best recommendation for size prior to any body contouring surgery.  

What's the ideal weight to be at for a tummy tuck and liposculpture?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 362 reviews

Dr Derby

The ideal weight is not a number , it depends on the patient. Best is to be at a stable and preferably healthy weight. You can add some photos to your question or consult directly with a surgeon. Best of luck

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Ideal weight

The ideal weight for any cosmetic procedure is your individual ideal weight with good muscle definition and minimal fat.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Ideal Weight for Body Contouring?

Great question!  This has been an area of a lot of study.  Ideally patients are less than 30% BMI.  BMI is a calculation that takes into account your height and weight.  Patients that are below this number have the highest chances for longterm success and the least risk for complications.  A second subgroup is those with a BMI between 30% and 35%,  This group has a bit less success in maintaining there results and the complications increase slightly.  BMI's greater than 35% are typically discouraged from having body contouring surgery and generally referred for weight/nutritional counseling.

Tummy Tuck vs Liposculpture

Tummy tuck & Liposculpture  are the most common surgeries used to get rid of belly fat, but you need to understand the difference  between both procedures

Liposculpture suits those who are near their ideal body weight and have good abdominal muscle tone. It removes any excess fat under the skin  and defined the  body.

Tummy tuck suits when you have a large amount of excess skin around the abdomen, abdominal skin laxity, stretch marks or severely stretched stomach muscles (such as after a pregnancy), then a tummy tuck can be a good  option.

Alfredo Hoyos, MD
Colombia Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Weight and liposuction

Most experienced plastic surgeons will encourage you to be at your ideal plateau weight, with minimal fluctuations for at least a few months before your surgery. 

Best, 

Dr. Karamanoukian 

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews
