I have had a very successful silicone removal. I would like to get a proper BBL. Any suggestions? (photo)

I had silicone removal on June 13 2015. I would like to get a proper bbl if possible?

Doctor Answers 3


Thank you for your question and photographs.I would recommend that you schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon so they can perform a full body examination and give you the best advice but from the looks of your photos you look to me like a good candidate for a BBL. When I perform a BBL, I will evaluate the patient’s body to make sure that they are a good candidate for the Brazilian butt lift. It will also be assessed as to which areas will be liposuctioned. Depending on the amount of fat necessary to fill the buttocks area, multiple donor sites on the body may be considered. After liposuction has been performed, a closed sterile system is used which ensures the fat tissue is never exposed to the air. This keeps it safe and purified for reinjection into the buttocks. Our plastic surgery office uses P188, a triple-wash antibiotic that sterilizes the tissue and separates the healthy fat from any tissue that may not survive the transfer process. I will then reinject the fat to make sure that the layering is done properly, effectively and that the results are smooth and shapely. I hope this helps.
Best of luck in your endeavors!

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Proper BBL

Thank you for your question. In my opinion, you will be a much better without buttock implants. You appear to be an excellent candidate for a BBL and should be far enough removed from your last procedure that your scar tissue has matured and softened. Your waist, upper and lower abdomen and back should all gain significant improvement from liposuction and liposculpture. Furthermore, you appear to have adequate fat deposits to provide your surgeon with enough fat for buttock grafting. Please seek a consultation with one or more experienced Board-certified plastic surgeons before you proceed. Best of luck.

Michael J. Denk, MD
Virginia Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews


