Why is the hump on nose still there 5 weeks post op rhinoplasty. Very upsetting.

Doctor Answers 7

Post Operative Swelling

Unlike other areas the body the nose area tends to maintain swelling for prolonged periods.  A nasal procedure healing continues during the course of an entire year.  At one year you are 90% healed.  Patient who have thicker skin on the nasal tip will often see changes for up to two years.  Prolonged swelling can effect different areas of the nose which may give the illusion of dents and bumps.  You should start to see improvement after six months, and better evaluated after 12 months.  Although many patients will be satisfied with the results of the rhinoplasty after two to three months, the fact is more improvement is still likely during the course of the first year.  Just be patient, the wait is worth it.


Connecticut Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

1 month post op, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.

Swelling after a rhinoplasty depends of the surgery complexity.
Kind regards, 
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-  

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 230 reviews

Rhinoplasty and subsequent hump on nose

This is most likely swelling. Do Not Worry. I would not judge your rhinoplasty result for at least 3 months, if not 1 year. The nose stays swollen, especially following open rhinoplasty- the swelling will eventually resolve. Keep seeing your surgeon and sometimes they may decide to inject steroid depending on the situation.

Be patient and give your body (and your nose) time to heal!

Helen Perakis, MD
Nanuet Plastic Surgeon

Rhinoplasty Healing

Thank you for your question. It is difficult to assess without a photo. That being said, it is usually 1 year before all of the swelling associated with a Rhinoplasty to resolve. Your Surgeon want you to have a great result. Communicate with him or her and express your concerns.

Best wishes.

Greg Chernoff, MD
Indianapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Rhinoplasty

Thank you for your question.

You are still quite early in your recovery period and your appearance will continue to refine.  It may take up to a year for all swelling to resolve and for your nasal appearance to settle to a final outcome. Your doctor may prescribe you a Medrol dose pack (steroid) to help reduce the swelling. Healing is often unpredictable and one side may heal quicker than the other and sometimes even nasal bones may shift in healing.  The outcomes may not be as expected.  In some cases a revision may be recommended to refine your outcomes, but I would wait at least 12-18 months so you are fully healed before considering a revision. 
Best of luck in your recovery!
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 73 reviews

Post Op Bumps on the Nose

Having a bump on the nose after a rhinoplasty, is not as rare as you think. It can happen with any surgeon. Why? Because we all bruise. A small amount of blood can get deposited between the skin and the newly shaped bone.Your body usually absorbs it. If not, a small amount of a steroid can be injected to dissolve it. Also, message daily and waiting can help resolve it. 

Be patient and call your surgeon. Best wishes


Cap Lesesne,MD

Cap Lesesne, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Disappointing results after rhinoplasty

Without photos, we cannot adequately address your question.  You should discuss with your surgeon in person so that an exam and explanation can be given.  5 weeks is still early in the process and swelling may be playing a factor.  Be sure he or she is board certified by the American Board of Facial Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery or the American Board of Plastic Surgery.  

Parker A. Velargo, MD
New Orleans Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews
