Why can't Fraxel Repair completely remove scars/stretch marks?

as i understand it 6 sessions with the laser may give you around 50%+ improval. so why can't 12 sessions remove the scars completely? or if diminishing results apply then 18 sessions or 30 etc. in theory so long as the improval does not become 0% they should disappear eventually right? has anyone tried this? what were the results?

Doctor Answers 3

Stretch Mark Treatments

Treating stretch marks can be challenging.  Red stretch marks can be treated effectively with the V-Beam laser.  When stretch marks appear more like "scars" and are white in color they can be treated with either the Fraxel or eMatrix.  I prefer the eMatrix laser for darker skin patients since it allows a great deal of energy to be used to treat these marks effectively.  It is best to consult with a board certified dermatologist who is experienced with lasers.  best, Dr. Green


New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 71 reviews

Why can't Fraxel Repair completely remove scars/stretch marks?

Stretch marks represent deep but microscopic "tears" of the deep dermal skin from stretching due to rapid growth or weight gain. Since these "tears" are deep, no current laser technology can resurface them without causing scarring. We do however, currently resurface the superficial portion of the stretch mark, hence the roughly 50% improvement data in studies.

Manjula Jegasothy, MD
Miami Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Stretch Mark Treatment -- Eclipse Micropen, PRP, Sublative/Viva, Fraxel/Clear+Brilliant

There are many options for improvement but no "cure" for stretch marks. If they are red, Vbeam or Excel V laser can help. If they are older and stretched/white, then treatments/procedures such as microneedling, lasers (Fraxel) or radiofrequency devices can help build collagen and give improvement. I suggest a cosmetic dermatologist with experience in the treatment of scars and who is an expert in lasers and fillers.  It often takes a combination to get better results, but there is no "cure".  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 188 reviews
