follow up liposuction question. Is the procedure permanent?

is the procedure permanent? as in, is there any chance the fat (im thinking doing it on my cheeks too asw ell as neck/jawline) will reappear? if i eat a lot of calories or sth? i mean this is how i acquired it right? also why are alternative methods(one doctor mentioned freezing) unsatisfactory? do they give a lesser result for the benefit of not scarring?

Doctor Answers 9

Is Liposuction Permanent

Fat cells do not regenerate once they are removed or damaged. Liposuction or non-surgical methods such as CoolSculpting permanently remove fat cells, however, if a person gains weight after their surgery or non-surgical procedure, the remaining fat cells that are still present have the potential to expand with future weight gain. 

Having liposuction of the neck or face, if performed correctly by a board certified plastic surgeon, can create dramatic results. If you maintain your current weight the results can be "permanent", but if you increase your caloric intake and/or discontinue your exercise routine you could potentially gain weight in the treated areas, but again, it will be less than what you could expect before the surgery or non-surgical fat removal procedure. 


Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Is lipo permanent?

The fat that is removed during liposuction is permanently removed. Your body is not able to produce more fat cells. However, if you were to gain weight after your liposuction, the fat cells that you still have in un-liposuctioned areas can increase in size. But if your weight remains stable the results are permanent. It is important to follow a healthy diet and exercise regimen after your liposuction. Best, Dr. Khorasani.

Hooman Khorasani, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Fat Be Gone After Liposuction!

Once fat is removed during liposuction it is gone forever! You do not make more fat cells regardless of your diet. However, the fat cells you do have can increase or decrease in size based on your diet. If your weight stays stable the results will be permanent. If you gain weight this may have an effect on the results of the procedure. It is best to adhere to a healthy diet and lifestyle after liposuction.

Is Liposuction Permanent?

Liposuction removes both fat and fat cells. The remaining fat cells do not reproduce so the result is permanent if your weight remains the same. If your weight increases the remaining fat cells will enlarge to store the addional fat. Conversely, if you lose weight after liposuction, the remaining fat cells will decrease in size.

True liposuction is a surgical procedure whether it is traditional liposuction, power assisted liposuction, ultrasonic liposuction, smart lipo or any of the other host of names that are out there for basically similar surgical procedures.

There are some nonsurgical alternatives for fat reduction. One of the best of these is the Exilis. There are others as well such as Cool Sculpt. It is important to realize that these are not liposuction. Although for some people they can achieve excellent results, for many people the best results can only be achieved through a surgical procedure.

Our experience is with the Exilis device. This device without the need for anesthesia and without any recovery or incisions can “melt” fat from underneath the skin. It has a secondary benefit that it can directly contribute to skin tightening and is often used in the neck and face for skin tightening alone. This device fills the gap between people who either don’t need any procedure and those who require a surgical liposuction to achieve the desired result. It is for those who don’t want or don’t need surgery but still desire some fat reduction.

For the best results seek the consultation of a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. They have a website listing all the certified plastic surgeons. Members of the American Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery will all be board certified in plastic surgery and have demonstrated an interest and competence in cosmetic plastic surgery as well.

Alexander G. Nein, MD, MS, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Liposuction Results

Liposuction results are permanent if you keep a healthy lifestyle and diet.  No non invasive device gives the same results that liposuction / proper body contouring does.  You should see someone with experience who can perform meticulous surgery to get the best results.  You shouldnt get scarring or complications if you go to someone who is experienced and an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Facial liposuction

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

  • Liposuction permanently changes the distribution of fat in your body -
  • If your neck is liposuctioned, the neck will have fewer fat cells and be permanently slimmer.
  • The minor office treatments generally give 20% improvement at most.
  • (If the settings are too high, skin discoloration and scarring are possible.)
  • Liposuction of the cheeks is not a standard procedure - there are many important nerves, veins and arteries there. 
  • Ask your surgeon about buccal fat reduction if your cheeks are truly chubby.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Hope you found this answer helpful. Best wishes.

Liposuction results

Hi.  If your weight stays stable, then your results will be stable, too.  If you gain weight - the fat has to go somewhere.  And it generally goes to the un-liposuctioned areas.

So, the most successful liposuction patients are those who have figured out their diet & lifestyle issues.

Liposuction results

Liposuction serves to remove the cells in the operated area which store fat.  If no further weight is gained following surgery, the results are indeed permanent.  With weight gain, however, results can become unpredictable - fat may be stored preferentially in other, non-liposuctioned areas, which can result in unfavorable asymmetries.  Regarding your other questions, liposuction is performed with the most minimal of scars - only those from very small, stragegically placed incisions through which the suction cannula is inserted.  "Freezing" procedures such as CoolSculpting are, in my experience, not nearly as effective, and not nearly as predictable as liposuction. 

Liposuction results are permanent without further weight gain.

Provided the patient does not gain substantial weight results from liposuction should be permanent.Weight gain will preferentially however put fat deposits in remote areas.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
