Looking for a dr for second opinion Nassau county New York? (photos)

Had deep plane face lift 11 weeks ago have some issues Lumps tightening feel strangled Want a second opinion

Doctor Answers 4


Thank you for your question. You should discuss your post op healing process with the surgeon who performed your procedure. Please keep in mind that it can take a full year to heal from a facelift, the duration of which will be replete with noticeable changes to your face and features.  It may be best to consider revision/second opinions after you are healed. Best wishes,

Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Candidate for a facelift



Hello and thank you for your question. There are many surgeons in your area who perform facelifts.  It is best to view before and after pictures, read reviews, and seek a second opinion with a surgeon you feel comfortable with.  Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Face lift with SMAS, Z lift

Deep plane facelift does not always fix all of the problems. You may have extra skin that swellled after surgery. Your preoperative photographs need to be assessed and all views of your face at present. Your age is discreetly absent. Your neck looks good. see a board certified ASAPS plastic surgeon and see your doc for his follow up opinion. Good luck...

Larry Weinstein, MD
Morristown Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
