Doctor insists on mod plus, but I like mod profile. Is it because of my BWD?

I really want a very subtle augmentation and love the 200cc mod profile look, but the office keeps pushing me to do 250cc-275cc mod+ because they are concerned the 200cc mod+ may be too narrow. I would rather be a little smaller than I would like than a little bigger and 250-275cc mod+ appears to take girls as petite as I am about 1.5-2 cups more, which I don't want. My question is...with a BWD (self measured since I am out of town) of about 11-11.5, will I be able to fit a 200cc mod profile?

Doctor Answers 12

plmokn123 Little York, IN 1 day ago I really want a very subtle augmentation and love the 200cc mod profile look, but the

The difference in width between 200 cc Mod and Mod+ is very small. It may not make a difference in your case. 


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Choosing breast implants

One of the top reasons for revisional breast surgery is the size of the implant. The choice can be difficult as its not a dress you can try on, its an operation you have to have. Its your body and you are in charge. If you have talked to your doctor, had an exam, seen  before and afters, and have a good feel for what you want; then your doctor should respect the process. You want to be happy, and deserve to be happy so the choice is yours. 


Eric Weiss MD

Eric Weiss, MD, FACS
Orange Park Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Implant selection

Choosing the right implant for you requires an in office exam.  But if you want small then review the implant size and shape with your doc.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Figuring out the right implant size and profile

Thank you for your question.  Breast implant selection is an important process and requires good communication between you and your surgeon. Typically, breast measurements are initially obtained to provide an initial guide to implants appropriate for your chest. It's then advised that you try different sizers in a normal bra with a tight t-shirt to get an idea of what your breasts would look like. It's important to focus on the look that you want and not overly focus on a specific cup size or implant size.  Through this process, you'll be able to determine the best profile for you.  Having said that, 200cc seems a bit undersized for a moderate profile with diameter of 11-11.5cm.  Double check your numbers to be sure.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon. Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection


Doctor insists on mod plus, but I like mod profile. Is it because of my BWD?

In the end, it's your body and you should get what you want. But if you pick the implant and feel the result is not adequate it will be up to you to pay full price to redo it. It's easy to go online and feel like you have all the information to make a good decision but it takes more than a few minutes reading to equal the depth of experience your surgeon has in making these types of choices. There are close to a dozen other factors that go into this decision besides simple BWD. But it's still your choice who to trust to make that decision. 

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Doctor insists on mod plus, but I like mod profile. Is it because of my BWD?

A 200 mL implant is unusually conservative and small for most frames.  You may be the exception but I would listen carefully to your plastic surgeon's advice.  My preference is to have patients describe their goal, bring in photographs that they would like to emulate and then allow me to make the implant selection during the surgical procedure when test implants or sizers can be positioned and actually viewed.  This allows me to make the selection based on the best information to achieve the patient's size and shape goals.  Watch the video above for more information.  Best wishes and good luck,

Jon A Perlman M.D., FACS
Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery
Member, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
ABC-TV Extreme Makeover Surgeon
Beverly Hills, California

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Doctor insists on mod plus, but I like mod profile. Is it because of my BWD?

You should be measured during your consult and offered implants within a 5mm window of those measurements in multiple styles. For what's its worth, in my experience a dimensionally sound mod+ profile tends to go from an A+/B- to the magical full C or small D. A high profile (or SRF) would be about 100ccs larger to maintain the same base width and more like a Full D but VS will call it a DD or DDD, particularly in a 32-34. Ultimately, try on the different styles and look in the mirror. When you see the look you like, pick that style! This requires a consult, exam, measurements and sizing with a board certified plastic surgeon. My patients select the implant style and their chest dimensions dictate the number of cc's. I make specific recommendations to each and every of the augmentation patients I see annually based on: 1) dimensional planning 2) expressed goals 3) amount and quality of tissue to hide the implant. I have included a link with my explanation of the different implants and what to expect from your consult as well as hundreds of before and after photos to see what change implants of a particular size deliver. Best of luck. #drfeldman #BancroftFeldman #breastaugmentation #sugarland #HoustonTX

Implant selection

Hello and thank you for your question.   The size, profile, and shape of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  This entire surgery can be performed with a small incision technique.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.  

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews
