Would I benefit from a jaw implant? (photos)

I feel like my face is freakishly narrow and consequently bereft of masculine appeal. Would a jaw implant be appropriate?

Doctor Answers 3

Would I benefit from a jaw implant?

Hi, I have performed many facial shaping procedures using dermal fillers, facial implants (cheek, chin), liposuction and/or facelifts for over 30 years.  Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, men look chiseled and handsome with angularity in the cheeks, chin and mandibular angles.  From the photos, your cheeks are flat anteriorly (in the front), the chin is weak as are the mandibular angles.  This combines to create an elongated oval shaped face.  The following procedures would create a more ruggedly handsome face.

  • Chin augmentation, using a chin implant, to add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.  I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is weak.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face. 

Hope this helps.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Jaw Angle Implants

When you say jaw implant you are specifically referring to jaw angle implants. While they come in different styles, a widening style of jaw angle implant is probably what you need. This will help side your fav back along the jawline to give a stronger appearance.

Would you benefit from a jaw implant?


You might also like...
